Investigation of Tissue Regeneration after Transplantation of Transcatheter Atrial Septal Closure Using Bioabsorbable Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kurobe Hirotsugu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30380083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 陽一郎  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40447397)
坂上 倫久  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師(特定教員) (20709266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体分解性素材 / 心房中隔欠損症 / 医療デバイス / ASD / Occluder / Biodegradable Material / 生体吸収性 / 心房中隔欠損孔閉鎖デバイ / 動物実験 / 経カテーテル的 / 心臓血管外科 / 心房中隔欠損孔閉鎖デバイス / 生体吸収性素材 / 循環器科
Outline of Research at the Start
開発中の生体吸収性ASD閉鎖デバイスが移植された大動物から、移植後、3ヶ月、6ヶ月、1年を目処に安楽死させ、心臓や肝臓、脳等各臓器の摘出を行う。摘出臓器を用いて、組織学的評価(HE染色、EVG染色、免疫染色、石灰化所見の有無、内皮化の程度)を行い、
① デバイスの生体適合性・細胞障害性、② デバイス分解能、③ 自己組織再生、④ 梗塞等合併症等に関して評価し、その結果から、さらに生体に適合したデバイス改良を行う。また、医薬品医療機器総合機構(PMDA)等と相談を随時行いながら、‘Bench to Clinical’の臨床応用化に道筋をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biodegradable atrial septal defect occluder devices were transcatheterally implanted in sheep and pigs, and subsequently, they were sacrificed over time. The explanted organs were evaluated using various staining techniques.
The results revealed satisfactory autologous organization at six months, one year, and one and a half years after implantation, with no indications of rejection or incomplete treatment. It was confirmed that the functionality of the device was intact. However, micricarcification was observed in some tissue areas, necessitating further evaluation to mitigate potential future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試作中の生体分解性心房中隔欠損孔閉鎖デバイスを経カテーテル的に移植する実験を米国オハイオで羊で、福島県で実施した豚で実施し、動物を犠牲死させ、摘出臓器をHE染色、von Kossa染色、Azan染色などを駆使し染色・評価した。
その結果、移植後半年、一年、一年半の自己組織化は良好で、拒絶反応や治療の不完結性を疑う所見は認めず、本デバイスの実用化に近づく結果を得た。ただし、Micricarcificationを認たものの、治療完遂性には問題ないことも確認出来た。
生体吸収性素材を用いて治療デバイス実用化目処に近づいたことは、社会貢献に寄与でき、本実験により非常に有意義な結果を得た。