Novel cell therapy for pulmonary hypertension and pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Satoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10869655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
正木 直樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00837403)
鈴木 佑輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791698)
細山 勝寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70837046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 肺虚血再灌流障害 / 再生医療 / Muse細胞 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
肺高血圧症合併心疾患に対する手術治療では、肺高血圧をいかに軽減し、また虚血再灌流障害をいかに抑えるかということが、開心術の周術期成績を左右する重要な要素となるが、肺高血圧症に対する血管拡張療法以外の根本的な治療法は未だ確立されておらず、また開心術における肺虚血再灌流障害を抑制する治療法も確立されていない。そこで、肺高血圧肺に対する血管リモデリング予防効果や肺高血圧肺の虚血再灌流障害に対する治療効果について肺高血圧モデルラットを用いて、血管内皮細胞と血管平滑筋細胞への生着・分化が期待できるMuse細胞による治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a rat model of pulmonary hypertension following a previously described method. Subcutaneous injection of monocrotaline into the rat's neck induced pulmonary hypertension after a 3-week period. Cardiac catheterization was subsequently performed to measure right ventricular systolic pressure, confirming an increase in pressure and the presence of pulmonary hypertension.
To further enhance our understanding of pulmonary hypertension, we aimed to create a novel rat model by inducing ischemia-reperfusion injury through pulmonary artery clamping in the existing monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension model. The development of a long-term survival animal model is crucial to verify the therapeutic efficacy of stem cells and elucidate the underlying treatment mechanisms. Therefore, our objective was to establish an animal model capable of maintaining pulmonary hypertension for an extended duration. We optimized the monocrotaline dosage to refine the animal model accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで肺高血圧動物モデルに対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞移植の研究は報告されているが、 これらの報告は血管内皮細胞の抗アポトーシス効果や血管平滑筋の異常増殖制御が主な治療機序とされており、投与細胞が血管内皮細胞に分化し、肺高血圧を改善させる治療機序の報告はない。また、肺高血圧下の肺に対する虚血再灌流障害の予防を髄間葉系幹細胞移植にて検討した研究もない。そのため、本研究でMuse細胞の効果が証明されれば、腫瘍化のない幹細胞移植が肺高血圧治療および虚血再灌流障害の予防に対して、今後臨床応用されるきっかけとなる研究と確信している。