Elucidation of the Mechanism of Aortic Aneurysm Pathogenesis via Oxidative Stress Starting from Analysis of Human Aortic Wall Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Sawaka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00401993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 翔平  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特別研究員 (00867848)
辻川 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30380033)
今村 好章  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 准教授 (40223341)
岡沢 秀彦  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
糟野 健司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60455243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 酸化ストレス / レドックス制御蛋白 / 酸化型NRX / 酸化型TRX / レドックス制御機能の破綻 / Osteoprotegerin / Osteopontin / Wnt/β-chtenin経路
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈瘤リスク因子である加齢や喫煙などの酸化ストレスと大動脈瘤の関連を調べるために、酸化ストレス特異的核種64Cu-ATSMが集積した部位を同定し、術中切離した大動脈壁で酸化ストレス関連分子をスクリーニングし、集積部で特異的にレドックス制御蛋白nucleoredoxin(NRX)、thioredoxin(TRX)の発現が低下していることを発見した。この予備実験から「レドックス制御破綻が動脈瘤形成のメカニズムに関与する」という作業仮説を導き出し、in vivoを含めたより直接的な手法でレドックス破綻による動脈瘤発症機序を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostaining of aortic specimens with 64Cu-ATSM, an oxidative stress-specific nuclide, with oxidative stress-related factors revealed that NRX was down-regulated in a band surrounding 4HNE-positive atherosclerotic plaques, β-catenin was up-regulated in the same region as NRX down-regulation, and MMP-2 and MMP-9 were up-regulated in the same region. MMP-2 and MMP-9 were upregulated at the same sites. In human vascular smooth muscle cells, H2O2 dose-dependently down-regulated NRX expression and up-regulated β-catenin expression. Furthermore, knockdown of NRX increased Dvl, β-catenin, MMP-2, MMP-7, and MMP-9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤の発症には、酸化ストレスの関与とマトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMPs)の関与が知られている。しかし、酸化ストレスとMMPの分子的な因果関係は不明な点が多い。本研究では、術前に酸化ストレス特異的核種64Cu-ATSMの集積を認めた術中大動脈標本および培養大動脈細胞を用いて、MMP発現における酸化ストレスおよびNRXの役割を検討した。結果から、大動脈粥腫プラーク由来の酸化ストレスがNRXをダウンレギュレートし、Dvl/β-cateninシグナルの活性化を介して、MMPsを増強する経路が、大動脈瘤発症の新たな病態である可能性が示唆された。