mesenchymal stem cells with antifibrotic effect prevent impairment of cardiac function after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shinya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70423382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 歩  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 無血清培地 / ラット心筋梗塞モデル / 抗炎症作用 / 心筋虚血 / 無血性培地 / 抗炎症性 / 抗線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞後の心機能低下の一因として、心筋の線維化がある。間葉系幹細胞:Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSC) の心筋梗塞に対する効果は一定の見解が得られているが、未だ十分な結果が得られていないのが実際である。本研究では、抗炎症効果および抗線維化作用を有するMSCの心筋梗塞モデルに対する作用を種々の蛋白発現と心機能の変化を比較検討することにより、そのメカニズムを明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the therapeutic effects of bone marrow-derived MSCs and adipose-derived MSCs on rat myocardial infarction models. We judged it appropriate to evaluate cardiac function in rat anterior descending artery ligation model using echocardiography and PV loop. Some modifications were required due to the extremely low survival rate of the model. For respiratory management, we devised a method to make mask ventilation airtight with high-viscosity gel, which reduced the mortality rate by half. A comparative study was conducted on the ligation model in 4 groups including bone marrow/fat-derived MSC administration. Adipose-derived MSCs had a high mortality rate of 80%. Another problem was the stability of the model. Even with the same LAD ligation procedure, there were variations in the amount of myocardial infarction, and it was considered necessary to re-verify the study up to the previous year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットないしマウスを用いた心筋梗塞モデルの実験系は広く行われているものの、ときに論文に認められる方法論の再現性が疑わしいことがあり、本研究での成果は今だ実験系の確立に至るまでの部分が多くを占めるが、これから実験を行う研究者における学術的意義は高いと考えられる。まだその検討は始められたばかりと言わざるを得ないが、低酸素培養による間葉系幹細胞培養は、心筋梗塞の縮小効果を示す可能性があり、その研究を継続することは社会的意義があると考えられる。