Effects of aquaporin 7 deficiency and aging on cardioprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iseki Youhei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00817760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 正大  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
別所 竜蔵  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281432)
丸山 雄二  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50328837)
秋元 敏雄  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30184112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAQP7 / 心筋保護 / アクアポリン7 / del Nido心筋保護液 / アクアポリン7 / AQP 7 / del NIDO心筋保護液 / del Nido
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満状態では心臓におけるAQP7の発現が低下しているとの指摘もあり,本研究では高カリウム心筋保護液に対しAQP7欠損の及ぼす影響を解明する。本研究は野生型マウス(C57B6N)とAQP7欠損マウス(C57B6Nベース)を使用し,摘出心とLangendorff灌流装置を用いて,小児領域で頻用されるdel Nido液について以下の課題を行う.(課題1)AQP7欠損が小児領域で評価の高いdel Nido心筋保護液による心筋保護効果に及ぼす影響.(課題2)週齢による違いの検討.(課題3)St Thomas' Hospital 2号液との比較.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a Langendorff perfusion model using the isolated hearts of aquaporin 7 (AQP7) knockout (KO) mice to investigate the effect of del Nido cardioplegia (DNC) on myocardial protection.
Sperm from AQP7-KO mice was obtained from BRC and restored and bred by the contracted company. In addition, we developed DNC, and demonstrated that the cardioprotective effect was exerted in the isolated hearts of wild-type (WT) mice. This effective result was also shown in the AQP7-KO mice. Furthermore, as a difference between WT and KO mice, the myocardial contents of malondialdehyde and IL-6 were suppressed in the AQP7-deficient state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AQP7は心筋のエネルギー代謝に関わっていることは知られていたが、心筋虚血においてAQP7欠損がいかなる影響を及ぼすか、さらにcardioplegic arrestとの関係は明らかにされていなかったが、AQP7-KOマウスを用いたLangendorff灌流心を用いた本研究で、高カリウム組成の心筋保護液であるDNCを用いた実験ではWTマウスよりもKOマウスの方が、心機能の回復率が良好で心筋障害も抑制されていることは興味深い。このことから、心筋全虚血においてはAQP7チャンネルをブロックすることは再灌流後の浮腫予防につながり、心筋保護効果を発揮する可能性がある。