Analysis of resistant mechanism for immune check point inhibitor using original mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Natsuko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80805557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 俊樹  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346852)
大瀧 容一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00625402)
中澤 世識  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60791978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐性機序 / 疲弊化CD8T細胞 / TIGIT / TIGIT発現 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 疲弊化OT-I細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 治療抵抗 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
OVA257-264特異的T細胞レセプタートランスジェニック(Tg)マウスであるOT-Iマウスの脾臓細胞からナイーブCD8T細胞を単離し、C57BL/6マウスに移入し、翌日卵白アルブミン産生EL-4細胞(EG.7)を皮下接種し経時的に移入したOT-1細胞の動態を検討する。腫瘍接種後、1、2、3週目でTIL、リンパ節、脾臓細胞におけるOT-I細胞のPD-1,CTLA-4、LAG-3、TIM-3、TIGITの発現を解析する。さらに、抗PD-1抗体、CTLA-4抗体、TIM-3抗体、TIGIT抗体を用いて、併用および投与の時期で抗腫瘍効果および抗原特異的CD8T細胞の数が変化するか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the dynamics of the several immune chock point molecules on antigen-specific CD8+ T cells during tumor immune response, we originally developed useful mice model using OT-I mice. We found that PD-1 expressions were detected on almost all OT-I cells, whereas the expression of the other molecules including TIGIT, TIM-3, LAG-3, or CTLA-4 were partly detected on those cells indicating that generated OT-I cells were heterogenous population. TIGIT expression were upregulated on OT-I cells by anti-PD-1 mAb treatment resulting abrogated tumor growth suppression. On the other hand, substantial OT-I activation were found by anti-PD-1 mAb treatment adding anti-TIGIT treatment resulting showed substantial tumor growth suppression. These results suggested that TIGIT upregulation on OT-I cells were resistant mechanism for anti-PD-1 mAb treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PD-1/PD-L1シグナルをブロックし疲弊化CD8T細胞を再活性化させる癌免疫療法が臨床応用され注目を集めているが、その効果は限定的であり、耐性メカニズムを明らかにすることが必要である。本研究では抗原特異的CD8T細胞における免疫チェックポイント分子の動態を解析することにより、PD-1抗体治療の耐性メカニズムとしてTIGITが関与していることを明らかにすることができた。抗PD-1抗体治療に加えて抗TIGIT抗体を併用することにより、この耐性は解除され新規癌免疫療法の開発への可能性を見出すことができたため臨床応用への可能性が期待できる研究となった。