Development of novel lung regeneration therapy for intractable respiratory diseases using adipose stem cells and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Eriko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90814591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 細胞移植治療 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 肺再生 / iPS細胞 / 細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性呼吸器疾患は年々増加し、特に慢性閉塞性肺疾患は 2030年には世界の死因の第3位になる。しかし難治性呼吸器疾患の根治的な治療法は確立されておらず、新たな治療法の開発が急務であり、再生医療の実用化が切望されている。幹細胞を用いた再生医療は近年の重要な研究領域の一つであるが、臨床応用に向けて解決すべき問題点は多い。そこで我々は脂肪組織由来幹細胞 (ADSCs)・人工多能性幹細胞細胞 (iPSCs) をII型肺胞細胞へ分化させ肺胞組織再生を行うことに焦点をおいた肺再生医療を開発することを目的とし、ADSCs ・iPSCsを用いた細胞補充療法による肺再生医療の確立とそのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is an irreversible, chronic, progressive lung disease for which there is no curative treatment and the development of new regenerative medicine is desired. In this study, we yyinvestigated ADSCs supplementation therapy for COPD, in which adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs) are differentiated into alveolar epithelial cells to regenerate alveoli. Gene expression analysis of mouse lungs was performed, and genes that were highly expressed in COPD mice and improved by ADSCs administration were identified. Furthermore, we are analyzing human COPD lungs comprehensively and focusing on genes that match those highly expressed in COPD model mice to analyze the repair mechanism of ADSCs-injured lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患 (COPD)などの難治性呼吸器疾患は年々著しく増加している。
肺移植以外の根治的な治療法は確立されておらず、予後不良であり新たな治療法の開発が喫緊の課題である。現在の幹細胞治療ではパラクラン効果が主な作用であり、このような非可逆的な肺胞破壊を伴う難治性呼吸器疾患に対しては治療効果に限界がある。本研究では幹細胞自身が肺胞細胞へ分化する可能性を示し、COPDに対する根治的な肺胞再生治療の可能性を示した。また障害肺におけるマウスとヒトの共通遺伝子に注目することでヒトへの効果やメカニズムをより詳細に検討できる。