Large animal study to develop a novel inhaled noble gas strategy to protect transplanted lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2022)
Kagoshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Takehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 技術職員 (40518916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (90452333)
関島 光裕  鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 協力研究者 (20568589)
有吉 勇一  鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 学外協力研究者 (10643520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移植・再生 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 希ガス / アルゴン / 肺移植 / 大動物 / ミニブタ / トランスレーショナル研究 / 脳死
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、呼吸器疾患の吸入療法に用いられる希ガスであるヘリウム(He)に、抗炎症・抗アポトーシス作用などを介した心筋・神経保護効果が報告されることに注目し、詳細な免疫反応の評価が可能な主要組織適合性抗原確立クラウン系ミニブタを用いた大動物実験により、Heの移植医療への応用性(肺虚血再灌流障害の抑制効果や拒絶反応抑制効果など)について多角的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ shortages in transplantation medicine remain serious, and measures to increase the number of donor organs are a social responsibility of transplant physicians. Organ donation from cardiac death donors is being considered, but acute organ failure due to ischemia-reperfusion injury is a concern. In recent years, attention has been focused on the reported cytoprotective effects of argon, a noble gas, through its anti-inflammatory and anti-apoptotic effects, and the applicability of argon in transplantation was evaluated through large animal experiments using CLAWN miniature swine. The results showed that argon suppressed ischemia-reperfusion injury of the lung due to its anti-apoptotic and antioxidant effects without causing any side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床肺移植が直面する課題として、ドナー数の絶対的な不足および慢性移植肺機能不全が主因となり、移植後の5年生存率は依然として60%に満たないことが挙げられる。ドナー拡大を目指した心停止ドナー肺移植が注目されるものの、ドナー肺の温虚血時間が不可避であり、術後虚血再灌流障害に起因する急性機能不全が懸念される。今回温虚血が惹起する再灌流障害に対して、アルゴン吸入によって、副作用を生ずることなく治療効果が得られたことは、移植医療の課題に対する新しい治療戦略の開発につながるものとして、高い社会的意義を有するものである。