Multilateral analysis of the regulatory mechanism of transcription factor BHLHE41/DEC2 expression and its clinical significance in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022)
Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70611763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雅美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30250830)
上田 和弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90420520)
狩集 弘太  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20648050)
横枕 直哉  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00418857)
前田 光喜  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (70795674)
武田 亜矢  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80794700)
梅原 正  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20837794)
上村 豪  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80927187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBHLHE41/DEC2 / 肺癌 / オートファジー / 非小細胞肺癌 / BHLHE41/DEC2発現制御機構 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / DEC2 / 上皮内癌 / 呼吸器外科臨床
Outline of Research at the Start
BHLHE41/DEC2 はBasic helix-loop-helix familyに属する抑制性の転写制御因子であり、肺癌遺伝子データベース解析と肺癌手術検体の免疫組織化学染色による解析から、肺腺癌で非浸潤癌から浸潤癌への悪性化進展の初期に発現が低下する分子であることや、発現と予後とが相関することを確認している。本研究では、BHLHE41/DEC2の実臨床への応用を模索するとともに、その発現制御や薬剤感受性機構を解析し、肺癌の悪性化におけるBHLHE41/DEC2の発現低下機構とその意義を明らかにして、肺癌の早期診断への応用と治療標的候補分子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the regulatory mechanism and role of BHLHE41/DEC2 expression in non-small cell lung cancer, and to examine its application to early diagnosis and potential as a therapeutic target.
First, both in vitro experiments using lung cancer cell lines and in vivo experiments using immunodeficient mice showed that increased expression of BHLHE41/DEC2 suppressed tumor cell growth. Next, to elucidate the mechanism by which DEC2 expression suppresses tumor growth, we examined the relationship with apoptosis, but found that it was not significantly involved. We found that autophagy is induced by BHLHE41/DEC2 expression in lung cancer cells based on Autophagy flux assay and Fluorescence Associated with ftLC3 Expression, and elucidated part of the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BHLHE41/DEC2の発現制御機構に関して、アポトーシスが大きく関与しておらず、BHLHE41/DEC2の発現によりオートファジーが誘導されるとの結果を得、機序の一端を解明した。更に、肺癌進行過程の早期と中・後期ではBHLHE41/DEC2の発現が異なることが確認され、肺癌における悪性化進行過程を考慮したオートファジー研究につながる可能性を秘めた結果であった。