Search for target molecules based on comprehensive analysis of functional gain in mechanisms of cancer-associated stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90420520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌関連間質細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 接着分子 / stromal cell / 間質細胞 / 正常肺 / 腫瘍内間質細胞 / 原発性肺癌 / 肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は癌組織内の間質細胞の特性獲得機構を解明し、間質細胞の標的分子を制御する新規癌治療法を開発することを目的とした。具体的には、手術検体(摘出肺葉)から癌組織の内部、近隣部、遠隔部の3箇所の新鮮組織標本を採取し、間質細胞を培養増幅する。それぞれの組織から培養増殖した間質細胞における形態的や細胞生物学的特性を比較検討し、遺伝子やmicroRNAの発現情報を網羅的に解析する。さらに、肺癌組織由来の間質細胞の長期継代培養や正常肺組織由来の間質細胞と肺癌細胞との共培養による細胞生物学的特性変化を調べ、関連分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the characteristic acquisition mechanism of stromal cells in cancer tissue and to clarify therapeutic target molecules for stromal cells. Specifically, three fresh tissue specimens were collected from 35 surgical specimens, i.e., internal, adjacent, and distant cancer tissues, and stromal cells were cultured to amplify stromal cells. Adherent cells (not cancer cells) of the second generation were collected. Cells stained with both vimentin and cytokeratin were observed by fluorescence immunostaining. cDNA expression was examined by PCR using the RT2 PROFILER kit containing candidate extracellular matrix and adhesion molecules. We found candidate molecules that were highly expressed in the central part of the cancer compared to the peripheral and distant parts of the cancer, and focused on COL11A1, which was highly expressed in all 4 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は注目されているが治療効果を鋭敏に予測できる特異性なバイオマーカーは特定されていない。バイオマーカーの探索においては癌細胞に限定するのではなく癌の微小環境を対象に入れた探索を行う必要がある。免疫細胞(マクロファージ)、間質細胞の働きにより細胞障害性T細胞の活性を抑制し、制御性T細胞の浸潤を促すことで抗腫瘍免疫が抑制されると考えられている。本研究により明らかとなった間質細胞の標的遺伝子異常(COL11A1)は、新しい標的治療の開発の突破口となることが期待される。さらに、将来的には免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の適応を決める有用なバイオマーカーとなる可能性もある。