Viral vector-mediated gene therapy with neuron-specific promoters for chronic pain tratment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanda Megumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50516820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 浩嗣  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00550641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疼痛治療 / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / GABA / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 導入遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛は患者の生活の質(QOL)を大きく損なう。特に神経にまで損傷が及んだ際等に
生じる神経障害性疼痛は難治性であり、従来の治療が効力を示さない場合も多い。さらに、オピオイドを含む既存の鎮痛薬は、副作用の出現や薬物依存の危険性を孕んでいる。このような現状から、新たな作用機序を持った次世代の鎮痛薬の創製や、治療法が切望されている。我々はこれまでに、ヘルペスウイルスによる遺伝子治療が神経障害性疼痛に有効であることを示してきた。これらの成果を踏まえ、本研究では、神経組織へ特異的に遺伝子を導入することが可能なアデノ随伴ウイルスによる遺伝子治療を行い、その有用性と鎮痛機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results shown in 1) to 3) below were obtained through this research. 1) An adeno-associated virus (AAV) vector introducing GAD67 was constructed to promote GABA production. The constructed AAV vector was equipped with a promoter to express the target gene in a neuronal cell-specific manner, and added a function to promote GABA production only in neuronal tissue. 2) Functional evaluation of the prepared AAV vectors was performed using primary cultured neurons. 3) Functional evaluation of the prepared AAV vectors was performed using experimental animals (rats).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスベクターを用いた遺伝子治療はがん治療、代謝疾患、神経疾患などの分野での臨床応用が国内で開始されている。しかしながら神経障害性疼痛に対する遺伝子治療は確立されていない。これに対し我々はこれまでに痛みの遺伝子治療の有用性や、神経障害性疼痛の機序を解明する研究成果を報告してきた。本研究では神経障害性疼痛を緩和するウイルスベクターを作成し細胞実験及び動物実験で用いて得られた成果を国内学会および英文誌へ報告した。本研究の成果は慢性疼痛の新しい治療法の開発と臨床応用へと繋がるものであり、将来的には疼痛患者のQOL改善と国民の健康維持に寄与すると考える。