Exploration of predictive markers and establishment of preventative and therapeutic measures for chronic postsurgical pain targeting central sensitization mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60182226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 志都子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00317249)
加藤 純悟  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40465018)
寅丸 智子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70594612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術後痛遷延化 / 慢性痛 / 中枢性炎症 / fractalkine / ミクログリア / 中枢性感作 / 鎮痛 / 変形性膝関節症 / 術後遷延痛 / バイオマーカー / 機能的MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の手術において、術後の痛みの長期化が問題となっており、術後患者の生活の質や社会復帰に影響を与えている。我々は脊髄内での炎症反応がこの痛みの遷延化に関与すると仮説を立て、この脊髄に刻まれた痛みの”記憶”が術後痛遷延化の予防・治療のための標的になりうると考えている。そこで、本研究では、手術を受ける患者の脳脊髄液および機能的MRIを解析し、中枢神経系の異常と術後痛遷延化の関連を調べ、予測マーカーの探索を試みる。また、マウスを用いた術後痛遷延化モデルに展開して、より詳細な機序の解明および臨床に還元可能な新規予防・治療薬の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the clinical study targeting chronic knee pain patients, we have demonstrated that preoperative multi-dimensional pain evaluation has relevant predictive values for predicting chronic postsurgical pain (CPSP) six months after knee surgery. Moreover, the analyses of cerebrospinal fluids (CSF) collected preoperatively revealed that the preoperative level of fractalkine in the CSF negatively correlated with the severity of CPSP. In the basic research part, we discovered that the spatially selective activation of microglia in the dorsal horn of spinal cord aggravated postoperative pain in a mouse model of postsurgical pain. These findings implicate that pharmacological manipulations that lead microglia toward anti-inflammatory M2 type would suppress the transition to CPSP. Taken together these findings from both clinical and basic studies, we will explore the potential protective effects of central fractalkine on neuroinflammation in the context of CPSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりPain Catastrophizing Scaleをはじめとする多面的な心理社会面を含めた術前評価の、術後痛遷延化の予測における臨床的価値を示すことができた。こうした多面的評価を術前評価に組み込むことで術後痛遷延化のリスクを評価し、予防法を講じることで、術後痛の軽減・社会復帰への促進につながることが期待される。髄液解析で示されたfractalkine濃度と術後痛遷延化の負の相関は、術後痛遷延化におけるfractalkineの保護的作用を示唆するものであり、術後痛遷延化予防の新規治療法への発展につながる知見である。