Dopaminergic system in the dorsal raphe region; a new target for pain treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshie  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 特定助教 (00845068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
伊藤 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
小野 宗範  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30422942)
山本 亮  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30447974)
古山 貴文  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20802268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疼痛 / 中脳水道灰白質 / 縫線核 / ドパミン / 扁桃体 / 分界条床核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では縫線核領域DAニューロンによる疼痛の中枢性制御がCeAとBNSTを介してどの様に行われているのか?を明らかにするために、まず①縫線核領域のDAニューロンはCeLとBNSTovとへのそれぞれの投射によってどのような痛覚反応を調節するのか?を行動実験的に検証し、そして②縫線核領域のDAニューロンがCeA/BNSTの局所神経活動をどの様に調節するのか?をスライス電気生理実験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dorsal raphe (DR) and periaqueductal grey (PAG) regions, many DAT neurons, which are regarded as dopaminergic, exist and are supposed to modulate the emotional aspect of noxious stimuli. In this study, to elucidate the function of DATDR-PAG neurons on pain perception, we examined the response of those neurons to noxious stimuli and analyzed fine neurochemical characteristics. The DATDR-PAG neurons exhibited a bimodal response to noxious stimuli. Also, it turned out that the DATDR-PAG neurons are composed of 2 subpopulations; TH positive and VIP positive groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、縫線核および中脳水道灰白質領域に、侵害刺激に特に選択的に反応するDATニューロン群が存在することが明らかになった。またこれらのニューロンはTH陽性群とVIP陽性群の2群からなる事が明らかになった。この結果から、疼痛の情動的側面を調節しうるニューロン群の存在が示唆され、このDATニューロン群の活動を制御することで新たな疼痛治療方策の創出が期待される。