The efficacy and potential mechanisms of rho-kinase inhibitor in postoperative cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsu  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00312702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術後高次脳機能障害 / 神経炎症 / 血液-脳関門 / Rhoキナーゼ阻害薬 / 術後認知機能障害 / ファスジル / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
術後認知機能障害は手術・麻酔を契機とする高次脳機能障害であり、医療費増大、死亡率増加を招く。高齢者の手術数増加に伴い、今後急増すると懸念される。発症には神経炎症による血液脳関門の破綻が関与する。Rhoキナーゼ阻害薬であるファスジルは、神経炎症抑制により虚血性脳脊髄障害やアルツハイマー病などの予防、治療薬として期待されている。
本研究では老齢ラットを用いて、ファスジルが術後認知機能障害を抑制するか否かを検討し、さらに脳内炎症や血液脳関門の変化に及ぼす影響から、その機序の一端を明らかにする。この研究は、周術期医療における喫緊の課題である術後認知機能障害の予防、治療法の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether fasudil, a Rho-kinase inhibitor, could inhibit postoperative cognitive dysfunction after surgery under general anesthesia in male-aged rats. We also investigated its effects on brain inflammation and functional changes in the blood-brain barrier to clarify some of the mechanisms of its brain-protective effects.
Eighteen months old rats were given sevoflurane for 2 hours and underwent partial hepatic ligation. The Morris water maze and Fear Conditioning tests were performed as behavioral tests before and after surgery. The brain was perfused on the seventh postoperative day to evaluate the wet/dry ratio and the Evans blue leakage.
The collected data are being analyzed, and it is expected to take several months to show the study's results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後認知機能障害は手術・麻酔を契機として発症する高次脳機能障害であり、入院期間延長、医療費増大、死亡率増加を招く。高齢者人口の増大に伴う手術件数の増加により、今後増加していくことが懸念される。その発症には神経炎症による血液-脳関門の破綻が関与すると推察されている。Rhoキナーゼ阻害薬であるファスジルは、神経炎症抑制効果により虚血性脳脊髄傷害やアルツハイマー病などの予防、治療薬として有用である可能性が示唆されている。ファスジルは本邦ですでに臨床使用されている薬剤であり、術後高次脳機能障害抑制効果が明らかになれば速やかな臨床応用が期待できる。