Project/Area Number |
20K09245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小西 周 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30868823)
山本 和一 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40906418)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 麻酔 / 免疫 / プロポフォール / T細胞 / CD8 / 代謝 / 腫瘍 / 感染 / 静脈麻酔薬 / T細胞機能 / 腫瘍免疫応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、悪性腫瘍切除術時に使用する麻酔薬の種類により、がんの転移・再発などの予後が左右されることが報告され始め、麻酔方法と長期予後の関係を解明することが必要とされている。申請者らは、静脈麻酔薬プロポフォールが、がん免疫応答の鍵を握るT細胞の代謝状態を変化させることを見出しており、プロポフォールの使用が免疫系を撹乱し、長期予後に影響を与える可能性が示唆される。本研究では、プロポフォールの免疫系に及ぼす影響について、T細胞機能と腫瘍免疫応答を中心に解析する。それにより、麻酔時のT細胞代謝の状態を適切に管理することで、腫瘍免疫応答の低下を防止し、がん患者の長期予後を改善できる新たな戦略の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Propofol suppresses glycolytic metabolism of CD8 T cells, resulting in decreased cell proliferation and cytokine production. Thereby the cytotoxic activity is reduced. In vivo, propofol suppresses CD8 T cell proliferation and cytokine production due to infection. On the other hand, propofol reduces the viability of activated CD8 T cells. This reduces the number of memory CD8 T cells and weakens secondary immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身麻酔は免疫を抑制することが知られており、近年、悪性腫瘍切除時に使用する麻酔薬の種類により、がんの転移・再発などの予後が左右されることが報告され始めている。これに伴って、麻酔方法と長期予後の関係を解明することが必要とされている。 本研究は臨床において広く使用されているプロポフォールが起こす免疫抑制作用の一部を明らかにした。さらなる研究によって、がん患者の長期予後を改善させる麻酔時の新たな戦略が提示できると考えられる。