Regulatory mechanisms of inflammasome in specific immune responses after infections secondary to traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30455646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 一馬  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50597507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫 / 好中球 / CyTOF / 頭部外傷 / 外傷後免疫応答 / 敗血症 / 単球 / LUMINEX / サイトカイン / 外傷後二次性敗血症 / OMIQ / Cytobank / 盲腸結紮穿孔敗血症モデル / インフラマソーム / サブスタンスP
Outline of Research at the Start
重症外傷受傷後は複雑な免疫反応の結果生じる免疫不全により重篤な感染症を引き起こす。しかし頭部外傷においては、肺の細菌除去能が向上し肺炎の予後が改善することが報告されている。この「頭部外傷が肺炎を治す」とでも言うべき機序を、新規免疫学解析機器である”進化系フローサイトメトリー”Cytometry by time-of-flight(CyTOF)を用いて解析し、自己の免疫変化に着目した新たな感染症治療戦略構築へ向けた方向性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune system is generally deteriorated after receiving severe injuries, making the patient susceptible to infectious disease, including pneumonia, and putting the patient’s life at risk. On the other hand, the patients with traumatic brain injury showed the enhancement of immunity against infection; however, this mechanism remains unclear. This study demonstrated the amelioration of organ dysfunction secondary to infection after traumatic brain injury by histological examination. In addition, we found that neutrophils, the most basic and important leukocytes, showed functional alterations specific to infection secondary traumatic brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に感染症は抗生物質で治療を行うが薬剤耐性菌の出現は避けられず、2019年には世界で約495万人が薬剤耐性菌が関連する疾患により死亡したと推定されており、あらゆる年齢層の人々の主要な死亡原因の一つであることが明らかになっている。近年、悪性腫瘍領域で腫瘍細胞を攻撃する自己の免疫機構に着目したがん免疫療法の一つである「免疫チェックポイント療法」が、がん治療の新基軸として期待されているが、本研究はこれと同様に、「頭部外傷で起きている免疫応答を誘導することで抗生物質を使わず感染症の治療を行う」という新たな感染症治療の概念構築につながりうる知見を得た点で非常に価値の高い研究であると評価する。