Establishment of a system for evaluating the anticoagulation potential of direct oral anticoagulants using a dielectric coagulometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tokujiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40262183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直接経口抗凝固薬 / ポイントオブケア検査 / トロンビン / 直接トロンビン阻害薬 / 血液粘弾性検査 / 血液粘弾性測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(1)健常人ボランティアより採血した検体に、アピキサバン、リバロキサバン、エドキサバンを濃度を変えて添加した人為検体に対して、誘電コアグロメーターによる評価を行い、組織因子等を作用させた系において、誘電率測定における指標が上記直接経口抗凝固薬(DOAC)混合時に濃度依存性に延長することを明らかにし、(2)実際に処方されている患者を対象とする臨床研究により、誘電コアグロメータによる評価指標とDOAC血中濃度の相関について解析する、という2点について検討し、誘電コアグロメーターによる評価がDOACの薬効評価に役立つことを示すこと目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the clotting time using a dielectric blood coagulometer (DBCM CT) on whole blood samples from healthy volunteers, spiked with coagulation factor Xa inhibitors such as apixaban, rivaroxaban, and edoxaban, as well as direct thrombin inhibitors such as dabigatran and argatroban. The results indicated that in the system where a coagulation factor X activator reagent was applied, the DBCM CT was prolonged by direct oral anticoagulants in a concentration-dependent manner. This suggests that the dielectric blood coagulometer system used in this study is useful as a point-of-care test for evaluating the anticoagulation potential of direct oral anticoagulants, including factor Xa inhibitors and direct thrombin inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Point of Care 型の検査機器で直接経口抗凝固薬(DOAC)の薬効が評価できるようになれば、DOACが目標に適合した薬効を発揮しているかどうか簡便かつ迅速に評価でき、患者への適切な介入が可能となる。特に緊急的に観血的な介入をしなければならない症例において、中和の適応の判断基準として役立てることができるようになり、臨床的な意義は大きいと考えられる。