Project/Area Number |
20K09264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nachi Sho 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30452155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牛越 博昭 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (00402165)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドローン / AED / 心肺蘇生 / マラソン救護 / 無人航空機 / 救命システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
突然の心停止傷病者を救命するためには、質の高い心肺蘇生と迅速なAEDの使用が大切である。本研究では無人航空機(以下、ドローン)を活用した救命システムの構築を目指す。AED搭載ドローンを開発し、AEDを安全かつ迅速に現場へ運搬する現場に到着したドローンから、搭載カメラを用いて消防本部指令室や救急車、基幹病院へ現場の動画を配信する。配信された動画を参考に、指令室からはより効果的な口頭指導を行うことによって、バイスタンダーが質の高い心肺蘇生を実施出来るようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A flight test was conducted with an AED mounted on a drone, and it was confirmed that there were no problems with both the drone and the AED. Using a remote information sharing system, we confirmed the sharing status of aerial images from the drone during AED transport. We conducted a demonstration experiment of AED transport by drone in the Gifu Half Marathon 2022 rescue system. The drone was able to fly approximately 500 m out of sight to transport the AED and shock delivered within 5 minutes of the request. The remote information sharing system mounted on the drone enabled the medical headquarters to know the situation at the site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラソン大会の救護体制に組み込んで、ドローンによるAED運搬とリモート情報共有システムを用いた周囲状況監視システムの実証実験を行い、有用性を検証した。万全の救護体制を構築するためには多くのマンパワーが必要となるが全ての大会で可能なわけではなく、それをカバーする方法としてドローンの活用が有用である可能性がある。しかし、安全面からの法的な問題、運用時間、天候、コストといった点で課題は多く、実証実験を重ねることが大切と考えられた。