Development of a paper-based fluidic device to detect nerve agents at the site of a chemical terrorism outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Hajime  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 室長 (10370884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡慶次 学  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60311437)
山口 晃巨  科学警察研究所, 法科学第三部, 研究員 (50822087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経剤 / 流体デバイス / 化学テロ / 現場検知 / 化学剤 / 神経剤検知デバイス / 化学テロ対策 / 紙デバイス / 神経ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学テロ現場において、早期の避難指示や適切な除染による被害の拡大防止ならびに解毒剤自動注射器の使用を含む治療の判断に役立てるため、警察や消防などのファーストレスポンダーが液状および粉末状の神経剤(コリンエステラーゼ阻害物質)を速やかに検知することができる安価な紙製流体デバイス(紙デバイス)を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a paper fluidic device that can detect a nerve agent, including involatile nerve agents such as VX and Novichok. The device consists of a start zone (sample and buffer introduction), a reaction zone (cholinesterase and substrate), and a coloring zone (pH indicator). The new structure having branched channel has achieved high sensitivity and stability of coloration. The detection limit by wiping off VX adhering to the surface was approximately 5 ng, enabling the detection of extremely small amounts of nerve agents. Although organic solvents and pH can affect the determination results, practically speaking, it was considered possible to improve the robustness against them by diluting the sample with water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紙製流体デバイス技術を用いて、微量の神経剤をライブラリに依存せず高感度かつ安価に検知する現場検知資機材の開発に成功した。こうしたスペックを有する資機材は他に存在しないことから、実用化への期待は大きい。実用化した暁には、テロ発生現場における検知のほかにも、現場における除染の確認や、神経剤解毒剤自動注射器の現場使用の際の判断などに大きく役立つことが期待される。