Endothelial glycocalyx damage in pathophysiology of sepsis: analysis from complex acute on chronic damage and ultrastructural alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushimoto Shigeki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30402176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / 糖尿病 / グリコカリックス / 血管内皮細胞傷害 / 超微形態解析 / 血管内皮障害
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は血管内皮障害が合併症に関連する糖尿病により、発生頻度増加と重症化が生じる。血管内皮細胞障害の本態であることが明らかにされつつあるグリコカリックスであるが、糖尿病による慢性障害に感染により惹起される急性障害が加わり、”acute on chronic” complex glycocalyx damageによる複合障害によって重症化し、敗血症病態形成に関与する可能性がある。グリコカリックス構造の超微形態評価を用い、構造変化を灌流環境の異なる臓器ごとに解析する。そして、糖尿病性慢性障害+敗血症性急性障害による複合障害として捉えることにより、敗血症の病態を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research provided the ultrastructure of endothelial glycocalyx injury under diabetic conditions. In diabetic mice, endothelial glycocalyx is already injured before infection, and the migration of inflammatory cells is both delayed and expanded. This extended inflammation may be involved in endothelial glycocalyx damage due to the attenuation of endothelial glycocalyx synthesis, leading to unfavorable outcomes. Appropriate glycemic control or administration of heparan sulfates may improve the endothelial glycocalyx injury under diabetic conditions.
Endothelial glycocalyx is composed of variable glycoproteins and polysaccharides, and identifying the component with efficacy on outcome will be a novel research issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症や生活習慣病の病態として、微小循環障害が注目されている。微小循環を維持する血管は内皮細胞により支持され、その内腔側表面をグリコカリックスと呼ばれる糖タンパク複合体によって覆われている。血管内皮グリコカリックスは微小循環の恒常性を保つが、その構造は脆弱で容易に傷害され、様々な疾患や病態に影響を与える可能性がある。
糖尿病患者が感染症で重篤化しやすいこと、糖尿病・敗血症ともに微小循環障害を有することに着目し、病態と血管内皮グリコカリックス傷害との関係、治療法を検討した。血管内皮グリコカリックスの保護による重症化予防の可能性は、これからの医療に大きなインパクをと与える可能性があるものと考える。