VEGF and angiopoietins in septic organ damage: action of short-term beta blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2021-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Saotoru  茨城県立医療大学, 付属病院, 教授 (90323295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下條 信威  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVEGF / アンジオポエチン / ランジオロール
Outline of Research at the Start
本プロジェクトはVEGFとアンジオポエチンの関連性、またランジオロールの効果を明らかにするため、in vivoの基礎研究から人間を対象とした臨床研究に至るまで広い範囲で研究を行う。
研究1:ラットはWistar ST、8~12週齢、250-300gを敗血症モデルに使用する。LPSは15mg/Kgを頸静脈より静脈注射する。
研究2:Tie2受容体ノックアウトマウスを使用し、LPSを投与し敗血症モデルとする。
臨床研究(研究3):対象病院に入院した早期敗血症患者でありランジオロールを投与している患者を対象とし、血中VEGFとアンジオポエチンを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the effects of landiolol on sepsis-induced multiple organ dysfunctions. Landiolol hydrochloride, an ultra-short-acting β-blocker, significantly reduces heart, lung, kidney, and liver injuries caused by lipopolysaccharide (LPS). We used 8-week-old male Wistar rats, administering either saline or LPS for three hours. Some LPS-administered rats were then treated with landiolol for an additional three hours, extending the experiments to six and ten hours.We observed changes in TNF-α, IL-6, angiopoietin-2 levels, and VEGF signaling. Starting landiolol treatment three hours after LPS administration significantly halted organ damage progression and normalized angiopoietin-2, blood gas parameters, and VEGF levels.Our findings suggest that landiolol is crucial for reducing organ damage in LPS-administered rats by modulating angiopoietin-2 and reversing VEGF signaling, offering a promising approach for sepsis-induced organ dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、敗血症による多臓器不全(MODS)の新たな治療法を示した点にある。特に、ランジオロールがアンジオポエチン-2とVEGFシグナルを調節し、臓器損傷を軽減する効果を明らかにした。これにより、敗血症に伴う臓器不全の進行を遅らせ、患者の生存率向上に寄与する可能性がある。現在の臨床治療では十分でない部分に新たな治療オプションを提供し、特異的選択性のあるβ1ブロッカーが臨床現場で使用可能な有効な治療法となることを示唆している。