Comparison in the indication for endotoxin adsorption therapy diagnosed by new endotoxin detection methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nomi Kitamura  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30572474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70402708)
藤野 和典  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402716)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581924)
小幡 徹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (80119776)
田畑 貴久  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 敗血症性ショック / エンドトキシン吸着療法 / トレミキシン / 血液浄化療法 / EAA / ESP / エンドトキシンショック / Endotoxin Activity Assay / PMX / 敗血症 / Septic shock
Outline of Research at the Start
国内で利用できるエンドトキシン測定法は感度が低く『エンドトキシン血症』を正確に測定することができない。我々が開発したEndotoxin Scattering Photometry(ESP)は従来法より高感度・迅速にエンドトキシンを測定できる。
本研究では、
1)ESPにて『エンドトキシン血症』を正確に評価することにより重症病態形成へのエンドトキシンの関与を解明すること
2)PMXの適応判断が可能かどうか検討することを目的としている。
正確なエンドトキシンの評価により救命率の向上、適切な医療材料使用により医療費の削減にもつながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PMX therapy was effective for patients with septic shock diagnosed by Sepsis-2, MODS score>9 and 0.6≦EAA<0.9 in the EUPHRATES trial. In this study, the effectiveness of PMX therapy was evaluated in patients with septic shock diagnosed by Sepsis-3, exploring optimal EAA range to receive this therapy. We observed that the 30 days-survival rate was improved after PMX therapy in patients with septic shock (Sepsis-3) who revealed 0.57≦EAA<0.9. We found that favorable and optimal EAA range for this therapy in patients with septic shock (Sepsis-3) was almost same as previous EUPHRATES trial. We also observed circulating endotoxin value measurede by ESP method was lowered before and after PMX column 1hr after the starting of PMX therapy. This finding suggested that endotoxin was certainly adsorbed by PMX column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、Sepsis-3の診断基準でSeptic shockと診断された症例でもEAAにて『エンドトキシン血症』を正確に評価することにより、PMX治療の有効性を発揮できる症例を選別できる可能性が示唆された。現在の本邦のPMXの保険適応はSepsis-3の診断基準が用いられているが、EAAなどの適切なコンパニオン診断を用いることが有効である事が判明した。EAAの本邦への導入を促進させる機会になると考えられ、学術的意義も高いと考えられる。さらに、本研究の成果は、敗血症患者の救命率の向上や適切な医療材料使用判断ができることにより医療費の削減にも貢献でき、社会的意義も高い研究であると考える。