The role of augmented sympathetic nerve activity mediated by central nervous system on organ dysfunction in sepsis complicated by chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Masaaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70641017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 啓介  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30784491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 交感神経活動 / 中枢性交感神経系 / 臓器障害 / ミクログリア / 交感神経系 / β遮断薬 / 腎除神経術
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症は臓器障害を伴う生命を脅かす感染症と定義され、過剰な交感神経活動亢進状態を引き起こす。
慢性腎臓病を合併する敗血症では交感神経活動の亢進がより深く関与し予後不良である。
近年臨床研究により敗血症に対し交感神経抑制薬の有効性が示唆された。一方、腎除神経術(腎神経を血管内より焼灼)が交感神経活動亢進を有する疾患に応用されている。
これらの交感神経系を介した治療法が慢性腎臓病を合併する敗血症に有効である可能性を秘め、今回の研究では臓器障害や予後へ与える影響、および脳における交感神経調節機構へ与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis of sepsis associated with chronic kidney disease (CKD) is poor, and sympathetic activation may play a crucial role in its pathogenesis. In the present study, we examined the effects of sympathetic activation on organ damage in an SD rat model of CKD comorbid sepsis, which showed increased sympathetic activity and greater organ damage compared with non-CKD sepsis model. Microglia in the brain in sepsis with CKD were activated, and intracerebroventricular administration of the inhibitor minocycline suppressed both sympathetic nerve activity and organ damage. These results suggest that sympathetic activation via microglia in the brain plays an important role in the pathogenesis of sepsis associated with CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病を併存する敗血症の予後は不良である。近年、敗血症診療における交感神経系抑制薬であるβ遮断薬の有用性が報告されている。敗血症の病態形成における交感神経活動の亢進が報告されているが、それを抑制することによる影響や基礎的な背景など十分に明らかにされていない。今回の研究結果より、慢性腎臓病を併存する敗血症は中枢神経系に由来する交感神経活動の亢進を認め、これを抑制すると臓器障害が軽減されることが示された。これらの成果は、今後も増加の一途をたどることが予想される慢性腎臓病を併存する敗血症患者における過剰な交感神経活動の活性化への治療介入が、新たな治療戦略の基礎的背景になり得る可能性を秘めている。