Development of emergency response system using AI technology for patents under life support equipment management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yoshiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20225791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生命維持装置 / 生体情報 / 遠隔モニタリング / 緊急対応発動 / 遠隔監視 / 生体情報モニタ
Outline of Research at the Start
バイタルサイン情報と生命維持装置(人工呼吸器、血液浄化装置、PCPS、IABP)の作動状況を遠隔監視し、これらの情報を連結した上で、異常事態発生時における介入の必要度をAI技術で自動的に判断し、そのレベルに対応した担当者の情報端末に異常事態を通報するシステムを開発する。さらに、本システムの導入により重症患者の安全管理に寄与するかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial goal was to develop a system integrating remote monitoring of patient physiological data and the operation status of life support devices, using AI technology to assess the urgency of a patient's condition and alert for intervention requests, while evaluating its effectiveness. However, it became apparent that implementing a system to automatically alert the relevant healthcare provider based on urgency is technically challenging, so we abandoned that idea and instead achieved displaying both systems on a portable device. We were unable to create a logic to determine urgency based on vital sign information, and thus couldn't realize the development of an automatic intervention necessity determination system by combining it with the urgency of the medical device integration system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者バイタルサインと生命維持装置作動状況の遠隔監視を統合し、AI技術により患者の容態緊急度を判断し、介入要請通報するシステムを開発することができなかったが、そのために必要な課題を明らかにすることができた。