Development of a novel strategy of circulatory management of septic shock with modulation of splanchnic hemodynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室谷 卓  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20528434)
池側 均  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80379198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症性ショック / エンドトキシン / 恐怖臭物質 / 上腸間膜静脈血流 / 空腸粘膜組織血流 / sepsis / endotoxin / fear odors / splanchnic circulation / circulatory shock / nitric oxide / iNOS / NOMI
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症ショックの致命的な病態生理には組織血流障害・酸素代謝異常による臓器不全発症が深く関与している。本研究では腸管循環系の循環調節機序の破綻に焦点をあて、その発生メカニズムを解明するとともに制御法の開発を目指す。循環動態破綻の主座として腸管循環系制御、非閉塞性腸管壊死や腸絨毛機能異常発生の抑止を通じて、臓器不全発症を抑制し救命率の向上に寄与することを目的とする。我々が独自に確立したマクロ動物モデルを用いて、1.敗血症ショックに昇圧介入した際に生じる腸管循環異常の病態生理と発生機序を解明し、2.腸管壁および粘膜血流分配異常の発生を抑制する循環管理法を開発し、臨床における治療成績向上へと繋ぐ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore a novel strategy of circulatory management of septic shock with modulation of splanchnic hemodynamics. We focused on 2-methyl-2thiazoline (2MT), which has been reported to inhibit inflammatory cytokines in septic animals. 2MT is one of the thiazoline-related fear odors, which were developed as a group of artificial odor molecules that induce innate fear-related behaviors in animals. A single i.v. dose of 2MT at 80mg increased arterial pressure without changes in cardiac output in intact rabbits, indicating that 2MT acts as a simple vasoconstrictor. 2MT at the same dosage significantly inhibited LPS-induced hemodynamic derrangement as indicated by restoration of MAP and improvement of blood flow both in superior mesenteric vein and jejunal mucosal tissue. 2MT may play a significant role in the development of a novel circulatory management against septic shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症性ショックは、現在集中治療室内における死因の1位をしめる病態である。その理想的な治療法は、病的な血管運動姓メディエータの制御であるが、いまだ成し遂げられていない。国際診療ガイドラインにおいてもnoradrenalineなどの血管収縮薬投与による対症療法に終始しているのが現実である。本研究は人工臭気物質の一つである2MTが、現行の血管収縮薬投与でもっとも虚血の生じやすい部位である腸管粘膜血流を維持しながら腸管循環の病的血管抵抗減弱を制御し、体循環のショックを改善することを明らかにした。臓器虚血の発生を阻止しながら敗血症性ショックを治療する可能性を示唆しており、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。