A study to reduce early brain damage after subarachnoid hemorrhage: edaravone drug repositioning Drug Repositioning of Edaravone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Haryu Shinya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90866120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10643330)
遠藤 英徳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (40723458)
伊藤 明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90867863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / エダラボン / ラット / アポトーシス / Akt / GSK-3b / ドラッグリポジショニング / 急性期脳損傷 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / エボラタン
Outline of Research at the Start
くも膜下出血は日本人に多くみられ、致死率および要介護率がそれぞれ40%または30%の
未だに転帰不良の疾患である。その理由として、発症直後から手術治療に至るまでの間にも脳圧亢進や酸化ストレスなどに起因する細胞障害性変化が始まっており、くも膜下出血後早期脳損傷として注目されている。
本研究では脳保護薬であるエダラボンによるくも膜下出血後早期脳損傷の抑制効果を研究することを目的とした。
動物実験(ラットくも膜下出血モデル)において、治療群(エダラボン)と対照群(生理食塩水)における生存比較試験、行動評価、組織学的評価を行い、エダラボンの有効性の確認とそのメカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that edaravone improves survival in a rat model of subarachnoid hemorrhage. Analysis of brain tissue showed that edaravone reduced the production of reactive oxygen species and inhibited cell death. Further analysis suggested that the inhibition of cell death resulted from enhanced phosphorylation of Akt and GSK-3b, which function as survival signals to control cell death. Immunohistochemistrical analysis revealed that the Akt/GSK-3b survival pathway activity occurs particularly in neurons. These results suggest that edaravone may reduce early brain damage after subarachnoid hemorrhage and hold promise for future clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血は日本人に多くみられ、致死率および要介護率がそれぞれ40%または30%の未だに転帰不良の疾患である。その理由として、発症直後から手術治療に至るまでの間にも脳圧亢進や酸化ストレスなどに起因する細胞障害性変化が始まっており、くも膜下出血後早期脳損傷として注目されている。
本研究では脳保護薬であるエダラボンによるくも膜下出血後早期脳損傷の抑制効果をラットモデルにおいて照明した。エダラボンはフリーラジカルスカベンジャーとして、急性期の脳梗塞に対してすでに臨床現場で汎用されている薬剤であり、今後早期のさらなる研究拡大および臨床研究の展開を期待できると考えられる。