Development of targeted gene therapy for glioblastoma using siRNA crosslinked nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Naoki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30752167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 遺伝子治療 / ナノパーティクル / 幹細胞 / 間葉系 / siRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性脳腫瘍の膠芽腫は、既存の治療法に対して抵抗性を示し、浸潤性に富むために、長い間、治療成績の大きな改善が得られていない。膠芽腫には、治療抵抗性に関わる幹細胞が存在し、革新的な治療法開発における標的の一つと考えられている。本課題では、①膠芽腫幹細胞における葉酸やその取り込みに関連する分子の機能を探索する。②幹細胞や未分化な膠芽腫に積極的にsiRNAをデリバリーするために葉酸を結合したナノパーティクルを合成し、投与方法に工夫を凝らしながらこれを用いた遺伝子治療の効果を検討する。この研究は、脳腫瘍に限局せず悪性腫瘍のsiRNAのデリバリーによる遺伝子治療法の発展に大きく寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of platform evaluating stem cell-specific inhibition effect of target molecules is required for develop new therapy eliminating glioma stem cells. In this study, we employed chitosan polysaccharide lactate nanoparticles conjugated with folic acid-polyethylene glycol for delivery of CD146 small-interfering RNA (siRNA) to glioma cells and tissues. We observed in vivo accumulation of the FA-PEG-COL NPs in subcutaneous and intracranial gliomas following NP administration via mouse tail vein. Evaluation of the in vivo therapeutic effects of siCD146 cross-linked NPs in a mouse glioma model revealed significant suppression of intracranial tumor growth, with complete removal of the tumor observed in some mice by histologic examination. CD146 is a potential therapeutic target and folic acid-conjugated NPs delivering siRNA may facilitate gene therapy in malignant gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に様々なナノパーティクルを用いた遺伝子治療法の開発が加速している。腫瘍の中でも極めて予後不良のである膠芽腫に対する革新的な治療法が求められている。siRNAを用いた腫瘍の遺伝子治療法の開発に、動物モデルながらも本ナノパーティクルの有用性と安全性を示唆することが出来た。また、CD146遺伝子が膠芽腫の治療標的として有望な分子であることも証明出来た。ナノパーティクルやCD146に対する阻害剤の今後の開発により最悪性の腫瘍でも回復出来得る可能性を向上させることが期待出来る。