Development of innovative treatment for glioblastoma targeting MYC family genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Taiki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 医長 (90869926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究所長 (30359632)
井内 俊彦  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 部長 (80370881)
末永 雄介  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (80581793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglioblastoma / MYC / Monensin / Glioblastoma / Caspase2 / monensin / モネンシン / 膠芽腫 / NCYM / MYCN
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫は最も頻度の高い原発性悪性脳腫瘍である。集学的治療が施行されるが、再発は不可避であり、生存期間中央値は20ヶ月と短い。治療薬テモゾロミド(TMZ)に対して、薬剤耐性を獲得することが再発の一因であり、TMZ耐性の膠芽腫に対する新たな治療法の創出が強く望まれている。
当施設の過去の研究結果であるMYCの発現低下は膠芽腫の細胞浸潤を阻害し予後改善が期待できる、という結果を踏襲し、MYC制御を目的とした実臨床で使いうる膠芽腫治療薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monensin was selected as a candidate drug after drug screening of both the glioblastoma cell line U87MG and the patient-derived glioblastoma cell line B367. p53 and its target genes, PIDD and MDM2, were induced by the addition of monensin to U87MG. It also induced cleavage of Caspase2, suggesting activation of the p53/PIDD/Caspase2 positive feedback loop. Furthermore, cyclin B1 and phosphorylated cyclin B1 were induced, suggesting that monensin may have caused mitotic cell death, suggesting that drugs targeting MYC downstream genes may be candidates for novel drugs for glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫に対してはtemozoromideやbevacizumabが治療薬として使用されるが選択肢は狭く、新規治療薬の開発が望まれている。膠芽腫の増大、浸潤にはMYC/NCYMが関与している可能性が示唆されており、MYC/NCYM関連遺伝子をターゲットすることで腫瘍を抑制できる可能性がある。今回選定したMonensinは、temozoromideや他癌腫で用いられるCrizotinibなどに比し高い腫瘍抑制効果を認めた。MYC下流遺伝子をターゲットにした薬剤が膠芽腫の新規薬の候補となる可能性が考えられた。