Development of analyzing system for expression level of somatostatin receptors in pituitary neuroendocrine tumors using exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Teikyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kenichi  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学三田病院, 教授 (70350048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛田 幸司  帝京大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (30535216)
川上 恭司郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下垂体神経内分泌腫瘍 / エクソソーム / ソマトスタチン受容体 / ソマトスタチンアナログ / 先端巨大症 / 成長ホルモン / ヒト胎児腎細胞 / 下垂体腺腫 / 成長ホルモン産生下垂体腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、術後の免疫組織染色でしか知り得ないGH産生下垂体腺腫でのソマトスタチン受容体(SSTR)サプタイプの発現を、末梢血エクソソームの解析により測定するシステムを構築する。具体的には、下垂体腺腫細胞株と手術で摘出した下垂体腺腫の培養液からエクソソームを 単離した後、GH産生腺腫細胞由来エクソソームでのSSTRサブタイプの発現パターンを確認 するとともに、プロテオーム解析によりGH産生腺腫細胞特異的な表面タンパクを同定する。続いて、GH産生腺腫細胞由来SSTR陽性エクソソームを検出するシステムを構築した後、術前後の患者の血清で測定し、組織でのSSTRの発現レベルとの相関を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out this research project aiming to build up the analyzing system for expression level of somatostatin receptors (SSTRs) in pituitary neuroendocrine tumors using exosome and thereafter analyze the relationship between expression level of SSTRs in patients’ blood sample and expression level of SSTRs in tumor tissue sample. As the results, we found that (1) we could isolate exosome from cultured cell supernatant, (2) immunohistochemically we could detect SSTR in the isolated exosome, and (3) plasmid containing SSTRs were surly functionally active.
Based on the results of this research, we will proceed to develop the analyzing system for expression level of somatostatin receptors in pituitary neuroendocrine tumors using exosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞から放出され体液中に存在するエクソソームは由来する細胞の特徴を反映していることから、様々な疾患で新たなタイプのバイオマーカーとして注目されている。本研究は、術後の免疫組織染色でしか知り得ないGH産生下垂体腺腫でのソマトスタチン受容体(SSTR)サプタイプの発現を、末梢血エクソソームの解析により測定するシステムを構築した後、 術前後の患者の血清で測定し、組織でのSSTRの発現レベルとの相関を検討することにより、エクソソームによるソマトスタチンアナログの薬効予測診断の実現に向けた基盤的な知見を得ることを目的としている。