Analysis of NOTCH and PROP1 as new therapeutic targets in high-risk pituitary adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masato  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 科長 (60372588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷垣 健二  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), 神経病態研究部門, 専門研究員 (70362473)
丹治 正大  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50766657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsProp1 / Notch / VEGF / OSI-930 / 難治性下垂体腺腫 / クッシング病 / PROP1 / NOTCH / HES / DAPT / 下垂体腺腫 / 下垂体卒中 / NOTCH阻害薬 / VEGF受容体阻害薬 / pituitary adenoma
Outline of Research at the Start
下垂体腺腫の中には増殖が速く浸潤性で難治性の場合があり、それに対する有効な治療法は確立されていない。PROP1は、下垂体発生の過程で最初に発現する下垂体に特異的な転写因子である。我々は、PROP1が分化度の低い(すなわち難治性の)腺腫に発現していることを示した。一方、PROP1の発現は、NOTCH-HES経路との関連性が報告されている。NOTCHに関しては阻害薬の研究が進んでおり、新規治療法開発へとつながる可能性が高いと考えられる。
本研究では、下垂体腺腫においてNOTCH-HES経路とPROP1の関係性を解析し、NOTCH阻害薬を用いた難治性下垂体腺腫の新規治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Anti-VEGF therapy may be an alternative treatment for refractory pituitary adenomas, the effects of anti-VEGF agents on the pituitary gland are not yet well understood. Prop1 is the first pituitary specific transcription factor in pituitary development, and is related to the Notch pathway.
In this study, we first examined the expression of PROP1 in corticotroph adenomas. PROP1 was prominently expressed in less differentiated corticotroph adenomas. This result suggests that PROP1 may have a role in tumorigenesis of pituitary adenomas, and is expected to be a new therapeutic target for refractory pituitary adenomas. Next, we found that mice administered with OSI-930, an inhibitor of VEGF receptor 1 and 2, frequently exhibited hemorrhage in the pituitary gland. This result demonstrates that anti-VEGF agents have a risk of pituitary apoplexy. Pituitary apoplexy should be kept in mind as an adverse effect of anti-VEGF therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACTH産生下垂体腺腫において、分化の程度の低い腺腫細胞にPROP1が高率に発現していることを示し、PROP1が難治性下垂体腺腫の治療標的となる可能性を示した。Prop1に関連する因子としてNotch、Notchに関連する因子としてVEGF着目し、VEGF受容体の阻害により高率に下垂体に出血をきたすことを示した。
本研究で、VEGF受容体阻害薬の投与により下垂体卒中を生じるリスクがあることを初めて示すことができた。このことは、抗VEGF療法の下垂体血管に対する作用の解明につながり、難治性下垂体腺腫の新たな治療法を開発するための礎となると考えられる。