Development of novel spray-type fluorescent probes as adjunct to surgery for malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shota  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80643725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 蛍光プローブ / 低悪性度神経膠腫 / 中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / fluorescent probe / brain tumor / glioma / malignant lymphoma / brain metastasis
Outline of Research at the Start
術中蛍光プローブによる腫瘍の可視化は、神経膠腫の安全かつ最大限の摘出に有用な手術支援技術であり、5-アミノレブリン酸(5-ALA)が保険収載されている。先行研究で我々は、膠芽腫(最も悪性度の高い神経膠腫)に有効で5-ALAを補完しうる局所噴霧式蛍光プローブを開発し、特許申請を行った。低悪性度神経膠腫においては、5-ALAの蛍光標識能は極めて低く、また膠芽腫の鑑別に挙がる転移性脳腫瘍や悪性リンパ腫における有用性も不明であり、これら悪性脳腫瘍の手術では有効な術中蛍光プローブは未だない。そこでライブラリー化された多種の蛍光プローブから、ヒト腫瘍検体を用いて悪性脳腫瘍手術に有用なプローブの探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence labeling is a surgical adjunct in brain tumor surgery useful in visualizing tumor to achieve maximal safe resection. We previously developed a novel fluorescent probe for glioblastoma; it is applied topically unlike oral 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA), the approved probe for malignant glioma surgery. In this study, we have developed a fluorescent probe efficacious for low-grade glioma which is undetectable by 5-ALA. In addition, we have developed fluorescent probes efficacious for primary central nervous system lymphoma. Fluorescence is also ascertained in a patient-derived orthotopic xenograft in a mouse model. As for metastatic brain tumors, it is suggested that the fluorescent probe known to be efficacious for the primary tumor tends to good for the metastatic tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低悪性度神経膠腫は、膠芽腫と異なり周囲脳組織との判別が困難であり、5-ALAも無効であるため、有効な蛍光プローブが開発されれば、低悪性度神経膠腫の手術を一変させ得る革新的新規技術となる。中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫では、後療法が極めて有効なため外科手術は生検に留める。術中診断は手術の有効性のリアルタイムな評価のため重要で、有効な蛍光プローブが開発されれば、術中迅速蛍光診断が可能となり、病理診断体制が充分でない施設では特に有用な技術となる。転移性脳腫瘍では、外科手術での全摘出が求められるため、有効な蛍光プローブが存在すれば術中に蛍光診断での確認が可能となり、意義が大きい。