Elucidation of hemodynamic factors resulting in chronic inflammation and degenerative changes in the wall of intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroharu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40359815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 高伸  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (00468852)
中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 血行力学的負荷 / 慢性炎症 / 血行力学的変化 / コラーゲン / 微量元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、血管壁の脆弱性に寄与する血管壁のコラーゲン生合成低下と微量元素に着目
して脳動脈瘤の増大・破裂のメカニズムを解明する。まず、ラット実験的脳動脈瘤モデルを用いて、電顕などで平滑筋細胞とコラーゲン繊維の変化を経時的に観察し、Computational Fluid Dynamics(CFD)の結果と対照させて、血行力学的因子とコラーゲン生合成低下や重合不全の因果関係を明らかにする。さらに、(1) 微量元素である亜鉛、鉄、(2) 血管の石灰化や炎症を制御するosteopretegerin(OPG)に注目し、それぞれが脳動脈瘤増大や動脈瘤壁の退行性変化に及ぼす影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed no particular pattern of wall shear stress at the prospective site of intracranial aneurysms (IAs) using a rat induced IA model. At the IA prospective site, the disruption of internal elastic lamina and the phenotypic change of smooth muscle cells were observed in the ealry phase of IA induction. Using a rat model in which an aneurym is induced in the cervical carotid artery, we demonstrated hemodynamic factors related to IA growth and their links to the accumuation of macrophages. In a rat model in which induced IAs rupture, we revealed the development of vasa vasorum around the rupture site and one of their molecular mechanisms. In a multicenterd case-control study of human IAs, we demonstrated that the bifurcation angle of intracranial arteries and the blood flow volume into IAs were associated with IA growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血は最も予後不良の疾患であり、その主たる原因疾患である脳動脈瘤の発生・増大・破裂のメカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。これまで脳動脈瘤壁にマクロファージが集積し慢性炎症が継続することにより、血管壁が菲薄・脆弱化するような退行性変化をおこすこと、血行力学的ストレスが脳動脈瘤の発生・増大・破裂を促進する因子であることは知られていたが、その両者のクロストークを含めた本質的なメカニズムについては明らかでなかった。本研究によりその一端が解明されたことにより、将来的に脳動脈瘤の新規治療法の開発やくも膜下出血の予後の改善につながることが期待される。