Development of a novel direct reprogramming method realizing safe and highly efficient induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Toru  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60644408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 脳梗塞 / iN細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでダイレクトリプログラミング法により皮膚線維芽細胞から神経系細胞(iN細胞)を誘導する実験系を確立した。また、近年脳梗塞後の脳内グリア細胞から脳内で直接的に神経系細胞を誘導することにも成功した。本研究では、このダイレクトリプログラミング技術を脳梗塞のみならず神経変性疾患など多様な神経疾患への治療応用へ展開することが目的である。
計画している具体的な研究項目は、① 低侵襲な経静脈的投与による脳内への遺伝子導入技術を確立し、その治療効果を実証する ② 3つの異なる遺伝子を1つのウイルスベクターで遺伝子導入を可能とするポリシストロニックベクターの構築と利用  の2つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a minimally invasive transvenous gene delivery technology into the brain and to demonstrate its therapeutic efficacy. First, we established gene transfer technology using AAV-PHP.eB, an AAV vector that can penetrate the blood-brain barrier (BBB) of mice with high efficiency. Next, the AAV vector was injected intravenously by tail injection into a mouse model of cerebral ischemia, and its therapeutic effect was evaluated.The results showed that this treatment enhanced neurogenesis in the hippocampus of mice after cerebral infarction and partially attenuated cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このダイレクトリプログラミング法はiPS細胞を経ずに神経系細胞を誘導できることから、腫瘍形成能が非常に低いことが期待されている。in vivoで直接患者脳内のグリア細胞から目的の神経系細胞を誘導し神経ネットワークを再構築できれば、細胞移植治療で問題となる培地内の血清の持ち込みなどの感染リスクの回避できるなど利点が非常に多く、その成果の波及効果は高い。しかしながらこのダイレクトリプログラミング法によって誘導された神経系細胞の治療効果や腫瘍形成能は未知の部分が多く、in vivoの系を利用して評価していくことが重要であり、今後臨床現場で治療応用を行うにあたり非常に重要な基礎的基盤となると言える。