Identification of therapeutic targets to prevent rupture of intracranial aneurysm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AOKI TOMOHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40633144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 慢性炎症 / くも膜下出血 / 炎症反応 / マクロファージ / 好中球 / 創薬 / クモ膜下出血 / 薬物治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、クモ膜下出血の主な原因疾患である脳動脈瘤に対しての新規の薬物治療法開発を目指し、創薬標的を同定する。そのために、すでに樹立済みの脳動脈瘤病態の各段階を再現可能なモデル動物に遺伝子改変や特異的薬物の投与を組み合わせる。さらに、ヒトの脳動脈瘤症例からの手術摘出標本を用いた候補因子の発現解析やヒトの臨床症例での横断的観察研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have picked up three candidates which may be involved in the pathogenesis of intracranial aneurysms, a major cause of subarachnoid hemorrhage, through previously acquired comprehensive gene expression profile data. We have then established the rat line deficient in each gene and subjected animals to the model of intracranial aneurysms. Also, the drug specifically inhibits the activity of identified target is applied to models and the effect of each drug have been examined. We have then successfully identified two factors as a novel one regulating the pathogenesis. In addition, we have identified the unique macrophage subtypes exclusively present in the growing lesions. We have also clarified some but crucial mechanisms underlying the rupture of the lesions; the induction of neovessels and the infiltration of neutrophils across them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、脳動脈瘤という疾患を対象としつつも、多くの疾患に共通の病態制御基盤である慢性炎症局面の形成機構やその変容を制御する分子機構の一端を明らかとしたものである。その点で、生物学医学研究としての学術的意義を有する。また、取り扱う脳動脈瘤は破裂によりくも膜下出血を発症させる。くも膜下出血が、死亡率も後遺症率も高い疾患であるために、その主要な原因疾患である脳動脈瘤の増大やそれに引き続く破裂を制御誘導する機構を明らかとすることは、新規治療法の開発に資する。その点で、アンメットメディカルニースの克服に直結するために社会的意義も大きい。