Motivation-related networks revealed by awake brain surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50525045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 理帆  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmotivation / awake brain surgery / glioma / right frontal lobe / 意欲 / 覚醒下手術 / グリオーマ / 高次脳機能 / 前頭葉 / 覚醒下脳手術 / 脳機能ネットワーク / 神経膠腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2014年より申請者と研究協力者によって構成される脳機能マッピングチームにより行われる右前頭葉神経膠腫に対する覚醒下手術から得られるデータをもとに、「意欲」が関わる皮質下ネットワークを解明するとともに、意欲の背景にある「意志力=やる気」とその他の高次脳機能が果たす役割について検討する。さらには意欲ネットワークの同定と機能温存、経時的な機能回復を目的とした次世代型覚醒下手術法の確立、意志力が果たす意欲ネットワークの早期回復を目指し、脳腫瘍患者の術後の生存予後のみならず次世代の機能予後改善を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motivation-related networks centered in the right frontal lobe were shown by neuroimaging analysis to be concentrated in the posterior region and inferior frontal gyrus and to be strongly involved in the process of significant motivation decline and recovery. The results of the evaluation of the relationship with higher brain functions (emotion, motor, visuospatial cognition, and working memory) involving the other right frontal lobe were suspected to be related to intraoperative decreased motivation and decreased spontaneity caused by the cognitive-motor loop involving the frontal lobe-basal ganglia. These results suggested that patients' subjective cognitive function (metacognition) is related to the maintenance of postoperative motivation, and a new collaborative study was initiated to create a rehabilitation program based on a neuropsychological approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意欲の低下はひきこもりやアパシー、うつ状態などに関連する症状であり、脳腫瘍術後患者においても重要課題のひとつである。前頭葉グリオーマ患者における「意欲」が関わる脳内ネットワークが明らかになることにより、術中の意欲ネットワークの同定と機能温存、経時的な機能回復を目的とした次世代型覚醒下手術法の確立、意志力が果たす意欲ネットワークの早期回復を目指したリハビリテーションプログラム策定につながる。すなわち、脳腫瘍患者の術後の生存予後のみならず次世代レベルの機能予後改善が期待できる。