Project/Area Number |
20K09387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Naoki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20598370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
貴島 晴彦 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
福間 良平 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20564884)
山本 祥太 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20795728)
森 信彦 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (20833924)
藤田 祐也 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20839097)
押野 悟 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40403050)
橋本 洋章 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50770674)
三浦 慎平 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50869716)
細見 晃一 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70533800)
クー ウイミン 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70591022)
枝川 光太朗 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪急性期・総合医療センター(臨床研究支援センター), 脳神経外科, 副部長 (40722806)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Deep Brain Stimulation / Closed-loop system / Parkinson's disease / Local Field Potential / Beta oscillation / Adaptive DBS / 脳深部刺激術 / closed-loop system / adaptive DBS / local filed potential / beta oscillation / すくみ足 / phase-amplitude coupling / パーキンソン病 / 歩行 / closed loop system / deep brain stimulation / local field potential / wearable device |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DBSはパーキンソン病の治療法として約20年の実績があり有効性、安全性が実証されている。近年の科学技術の進歩により、DBSにおいても従来の「刺激装置から脳神経への一方向的な刺激」から「脳神経からの情報に応じた刺激を返す双方的なclosed-loop system」の開発が行われてきた。Closed-loop systemの利用は治療効果の増幅はもちろん、脳活動の変化を持続的に観察できることも可能となり重要な知見をもたらしうる。本研究ではbrain sensing、closed-loop systemが可能となったDBS装置による臨床効果の解析、それから得られるデータによる脳機能解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thirty-five patients with Parkinson's disease and five patients with dystonia were implanted with a stimulator capable of deep brain stimulation with a closed-loop system (Adaptive DBS). The efficacy of adaptive DBS was evaluated using MDS-UPDRS and PDQ-39 in 10 patients who had received adaptive DBS treatment for more than 6 months. 6 months after the start of adaptive DBS, some UPDRS part III scores were improved compared with those before the start. PDQ-39 was slightly worse. Next, the gait of 11 Parkinson's disease patients was analyzed using a portable electroencephalograph, gait analyzer with accelerator, and videography to look for biomarkers of the freezing of gait. The results showed that phase-amplitude coupling in the motor cortex does not decrease before the start of gait in patients with the freezing of gait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DBSは進行期パーキンソン病の治療としては欠かせない治療法であるが、近年開発されたAdaptive DBSは従来のDBSと比べ刺激装置バッテリー消耗の低減、刺激誘発性不随意運動や構音障害などの刺激副作用を軽減することが期待されている。Adaptive DBSは現在、日本でのみ臨床使用が可能であり、臨床効果を明らかにすることは世界的に求められている課題である。本研究成果は限られた症例による短期結果の報告であるが、世界に先駆けた貴重な報告である。またすくみ足は進行期パーキンソン病患者の最も治療困難な症状の一つであり、biomarkerを明らかにすることは治療法の開発につながる重要な成果である。