The ability of Ligament gel to regenerate ligaments and promote healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakase Junsuke  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50584843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥越 甲順  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50126603)
葛巻 徹  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50396909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords靱帯断裂 / 再生医療 / テンドンゲル / ゲル状分泌組織 / フィルムモデル法 / 靱帯治癒 / Ⅰ型コラーゲン / 靭帯再生 / 膝関節 / 靭帯分泌組織 / 固有再生能 / 内因性再生
Outline of Research at the Start
膝前十字靭帯は自然治癒することは少なく、縫合術の治療成績も不良であることから別組織を用いた再建術が行われる。申請者らは組織自身が持つ治癒再生能力とそれを最大限に引き出すための理想的な環境に着目し、独自に考案した方法により、腱組織における固有再生能の経時的変化を明らかにし、ウサギ内側側副靭帯断端からも同様のゲル状分泌組織が生じていることを確認した。本研究ではウサギ膝内側側副靭帯と前十字靭帯断端から生じるゲル状分泌組織が靭帯に再生するために理想的な修復環境に着目し、ゲル状分泌組織の産生時期や組織学的特徴を明らかにし、膝関節包内・外靭帯の治癒促進効果を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maturity of ligament and tendon gels was found to increase with longer storage time. On the other hand, ligament gels were found to be less productive than tendon gels. This was thought to be one of the reasons why ligaments were less likely to heal than tendons, and led to further research using tendon gel rather than ligament gel. Based on the above, we concluded that tendon gel is suitable for repairing ligament tissue, and conducted histological and mechanical evaluation using tendon gel in a rabbit medial collateral ligament tear model. The results showed that the collagen fibers regenerated faster in the tendon gel group, and the stiffness and tensile strength of the tendon gel group increased 1.7 and 2.9 times, respectively, compared to the control group in the specimens at 2 weeks after surgery. These results indicate that tendon gel with a storage period of 3 days promotes healing of the medial collateral ligament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的社会的意義としては、腱断端から分泌されるゲル状物質(テンドンゲル)が、再生医療材料として使用できる可能性を示したことである。具体的には、靱帯修復期間を2週間短縮させる可能性がある。テンドンゲルの成分解析は進行中であるが、膠原線維のもとと考えることが出来るため、靱帯や腱組織に対する新しい再生医療材料となりうる可能性がある。