3-dimensional comprehensive analysis of injured-/repaired meniscus and clarification of new suture techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAE TATSUO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (10569734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
大堀 智毅  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30869920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半月板 / 生体力学 / 動態 / 縫合術 / 変位 / 荷重 / 圧センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
半月損傷はスポーツ活動や加齢により起こり、外科的治療の大半は切除術が施されているが、切除後は変形性関節症性変化が生じることが多数報告されており、半月板の機能温存可能な縫合術の成績向上は社会的重要課題である。その上で、垂直荷重に対し、損傷・修復半月板の荷重変化や関節間の圧変化、そして動態変化を総合的に評価することは治療法を確立する上で有意義と考える。そこで本研究は、1)半月板3次元動態の新しい評価方法の確立、及び2) 生理的な荷重環境である繰り返し垂直荷重・膝屈曲伸展運動を大腿骨―脛骨関節に行うことによる、損傷・修復半月板の荷重・動態、関節間圧の総合的評価法確立を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meniscus plays an important role in the knee joint by providing load distribution, shock absorption, and lubrication. We believe that a comprehensive evaluation of the dynamic changes of the injured and repaired meniscus, including changes in loading and inter-articular pressure, is important for establishing treatment methods. 1) Evaluation of meniscus deviation under physiological loading was performed on menisci with different tear widths, and it was shown that the amount of deviation increased as the tear width increased. In addition, 2) a method for measuring meniscus load was established to evaluate meniscus suture strength under repeated vertical loading, and 3) a method for evaluating meniscus suture strength as suture opening under physiological loading conditions was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半月損傷はスポーツ活動や加齢により起こり、外科的治療の大半は切除術が施されている。しかし切除後は変形性関節症性変化が生じることが多数報告されており、半月板の機能温存可能な縫合術の成績向上は社会的重要課題である。半月板の生体力学的研究は散見されるが、いずれも断片的かつ非生理的な評価しかされていなかった。本研究では、生理的な荷重環境における損傷半月の動態を示し、治療法の開発に繋がるものと期待する。さらに、半月板縫合法の新しい評価法を確立したことにより、縫合方法の改良につながると考える。