Basic fibroblast growth factor promotes regeneration of the cartilage and meniscus via synovial mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10527708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蛯名 耕介  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70612076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsbFGF / cartilage / meniscus / regeneration / synovial MSC / 軟骨再生 / 半月板再生 / ヒト滑膜由来幹細胞 / 軟骨欠損 / 骨軟骨欠損 / 滑膜細胞 / FGF
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒト滑膜MSCの細胞培養(in vitro)での軟骨分化能と実験動物の生体内(in vivo)での軟骨組織修復能を比較検討し、その詳細な軟骨修復メカニズムを解析する。以下の成果が先行研究により得られている。
1.bFGFを滑膜MSCの増殖培地に添加すると従来の培養法と比較して高い細胞増殖能を示し、かつ軟骨分化誘導後に高い軟骨分化能を示した。
2.免疫不全マウスの大腿骨滑車部に骨軟骨欠損を作成し、bFGF含有条件で培養したヒト滑膜MSCの細胞凝集塊を移植すると、術後8週においても移植したヒト滑膜細胞の生着が確認され、軟骨基質やⅡ型コラーゲンをより多く含む軟骨組織修復を促すことが示された。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a cellular aggregate of human synovial membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) was filled in the osteochondral defect of the mouse knee joint, a significant promotion of production and regeneration of cartilage matrix in the defect area was observed in the bFGF-treated group. The regenerated area was confirmed to be composed of tissue derived from the transplanted/filled human synovial MSCs. Additionally, it was revealed that the supplementation of bFGF during the culture of human synovial MSCs could facilitate the repair of the rat medial meniscus injury and production of matrix. The mechanism through which bFGF promotes meniscus regeneration via synovial cells has been elucidated to mainly involve the chemokine CXCL6-CXCR2 pathway that acts through the ERK and Akt signaling systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
bFGFはすでに臨床現場で広く使用されているもので、安全性も担保されており、bFGF添加下にてのヒト滑膜由来幹細胞塊を移植することは、軟骨や半月組織再生を促進する一つの有用な方法と考えられた。半月板の再生が実現できれば、軟骨の保護作用も向上し、変形性関節症の予防や進行の抑制に寄与することが期待される。