Research and development of sheet scaffold for meniscal repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Shuhei  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20589840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半月板 / シート / 再生基材 / scaffold / ポリグリコール酸 / 力学強度
Outline of Research at the Start
半月板損傷は縫合手術が25%、部分切除が75%を占めている。部分切除が行われた膝関節は変形性膝関節症への進行リスクが上昇することが知られている。縫合困難な半月板損傷に対して、シートで包み込み治療することが本研究の新規性である。強度と、再生を促すような新規半月板シートが確立すれば、日本で年間2万件以上行われている半月板切除率は減少し、無理のない半月板温存治療が示すことができる。20%以上と言われる再断裂率低下にも繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel meniscus sheet scaffold (Meniscus Sheet Scaffold; MSS) composed of polyglycolic acid (PGA) and poly(L-lactic acid)-caprolactone copolymer (P(LA/CL)). In this study, we performed meniscus lapping treatment using the developed sheet and investigated its effectiveness.
Results: The tensile strength of MSS was maintained more than 90% from the initial point to 4 weeks after hydrolysis, and more than 60% of the strength was maintained after 8 weeks. The cell viability ratio was increased from 2 to 4 weeks. Cartilage degeneration was suppressed in the MSS group.
Conclusion: Meniscus wrapping treatment with MSS may be useful for improving the environment of poor meniscus injury, promoting cell uptake and proliferation into the injured area, and accelerating meniscus healing from early stage, which may be useful for good histological repair of the meniscus and suppressing the progression of cartilage degeneration relative to the meniscus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縫合困難な半月板損傷に対する治療は部分切除が主に行われるが、切除後の変形性膝関節症増悪が問題である。ポリグリコール酸(PGA)とポリL乳酸-カプロラクトン共重合体(P(LA/CL))からなる2層性新規半月板シートを用いた半月板ラッピング治療は、劣悪な半月板損傷の環境を改善することで、損傷部への細胞取り込みと増殖を促進し、早期から半月板治癒の促進効果が明らかとなり、半月板の良好な組織学的修復と相対する軟骨の変性進行抑制に有用な可能性が示唆された。