Development of monitoring system for rapid detection of orthopaedic SSI using the portable DNA sequencer MinION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kushida Taketoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70411527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 禎之  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / MinION / インプラント感染 / NGS / 脊椎術後感染 / SSI / 次世代シークエンサー / オンサイト迅速モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会に伴い、整形外科での関節及び脊椎へのインストゥールメンテーションは全国的に増加している。
しかし、非生体素材であるインプラントは細菌感染に弱いため、インプラント感染の診断が遅れると、インプラント抜去を要することが多く、その予後は不良である。
そこで、本研究では次世代シークエンサーであるMinIONを使用し、早期診断システムの有用性を確認することで、これまで不可能であった術後経過に伴う細菌プロファイルの変動と病態との関連性を明らかにし、より適切な感染予防・抗菌治療の実現に繋がるエビデンス構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors planned to collect specimens from patients in the early postoperative period after cervical spine surgery, perform sequencing, and verify the effectiveness of MinION in detecting early postoperative infection with the goal of establishing a rapid identification method for bacteria using MinION and bringing about a major change in the diagnosis of infectious diseases. However, due to the decrease in the number of surgical cases caused by the spread of new coronary infections and the decrease in the occurrence of implant infections caused by minimally invasive spine surgery, which is a feature of our surgical method, it was difficult to secure the target patients and accumulate data on the infected cases.
Therefore, we were unable to establish a method for early diagnosis of perioperative implant infections using MinION.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、インプラント感染症例がほとんど発生しなかったことによりMinIONを用いた周術期インプラント感染の早期診断法は確立できなかったが、当院で行われている低侵襲脊椎固定手術手技はインプラント感染の予防に大きく貢献していることが明らかであり、80歳以上の高齢者、糖尿病、アレルギー性皮膚炎、抗リウマチ薬、免疫抑制薬の内服などの免疫機能低下を来す併存症を有する患者には非常に有用であることが本研究が成立しなかった点からも実証されたと言える。