In vivo kinematics of new total ankle arthroplasty using 2D/3D registration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satohsi  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (30596953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節動態 / 足関節 / 人工足関節 / 動態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、正常足と人工足関節置換術後の患者の足関節動態を、2D/3D registrationを用いて計測し、両者を比較する。インプラント形状と患者の骨形態との相違、およびインプラント設置角度を本研究の結果と比較することにより、インプラントデザインや手術手技の向上に役立つ情報が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared ankle joint dynamics after an anatomically shaped total ankle arthroplasty with those of the natural ankle using bi-plane fluoroscopy and 2D/3D registration. The fluoroscopic image data were acquired and analyzed from 11 normal subjects and seven patients after total ankle arthroplasty. In the natural ankles, the joint was inverted and internally rotated with ankle plantar flexion. The replaced ankle showed similar kinematic coupling, although the ranges of motions were less than those of the natural ankle, thus reproducing the kinematics of the normal ankle joint. Additionally, the ranges of motion were greater in the seiza and crouching postures than those of the normal dorsi- and plantar flexion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工足関節置換術の件数は年々増加している。しかし、その術後成績は人工股関節、膝関節と比べはるかに悪い。治療成績を向上させるためには、置換した人工関節が正常の関節と同じように動くことが必要である。本研究では、生体の骨の形状に近い形を持つ新規人工足関節は、正常の足関節に近い動きをすることが明らかになった。よって、この新規人工足関節は、これまでの人工関節よりも良い成績をもたらすことが期待される。本研究の成果は、変形性足関節症患者の痛みを解消し、生活の質より向上させることにより健康寿命の延伸に役立つ。