CD30 targeted therapy induces apoptosis of inflammatory cytokine-stimulated synovial fibroblasts and ameliorates collagen antibody-induced arthritis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Keiichiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80284058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 康晴  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (00579831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / CD30 / ブレンツキシマブ・ベドチン / アポトーシス / コラーゲン抗体誘導関節炎モデル / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / ブレンツキシマブベトチン / ブレンツキシマブ・ベトチン / 抗体療法 / リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)の病態を形成する可能性のある分子の一つとしてCD30に着目し、RA患者から手術中に得られた滑膜組織を用いて、CD30の発現細胞・発現率を検討する。次いでCD30を標的とした抗体薬物複合体であるブレンツキシマブベドチン(BV)を用いて、実験的関節炎モデルマウスに対するBVの効果を検討する。最後にin vitroで、BVがCD30発現細胞に与える影響を調べ、BVによる関節炎抑制機序を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD30 expression was significantly higher in samples from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) than from those with osteoarthritis (OA). Double immunofluorescence showed a low rate of co-localization of CD30 with CD20 or CD90, but a high rate of co-localization of CD30 and CD138. CD30 mRNA expression was upregulated 11.7-fold in fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) following stimulation by inflammatory cytokines. The clinical scores of CAIA mice were significantly lower following both BV treatments, however, the histological scores of CAIA mice were significantly lower only following treatment with high dose BV (70 mg/kg).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチの滑膜組織において、CD30が高発現していることを初めて示した。特に滑膜線維芽細胞は炎症性サイトカイン刺激によってCD30を高発現することがわかった。リンパ腫の治療に用いられるブレンツキシマブ・ベドチンは、コラーゲン誘導関節炎モデルマウスの関節炎を高用量で抑制した。従来の抗リウマチ薬で効果不十分な患者や、医原性リンパ増殖性疾患を併発して治療手段の限られる患者において、CD30を標的とした治療が有効である可能性が示唆された。