Research on the development of an imaging diagnosis support system for fresh osteoporotic vertebral fractures using AI technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
hoshino masatoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30748637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真治  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (80735605)
田淵 仁志  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (80364008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折 / 人工知能 / 画像診断 / Artificial Intelligence
Outline of Research at the Start
年間発生件数約90万件と推定される骨粗鬆症性新鮮椎体骨折(Osteoporotic Vertebral Fracture:以下OVF)の画像診断は、超高齢社会において課題的疾患である骨粗鬆症に対する診療の根幹をなすものであるが、最も汎用されるX線撮影は急性期OVFに対しては椎体変形がごく軽微なものが少なくなく、最前線の一般臨床医にとって依然OVFの見逃し例は多く、骨折診断の遅れが適切な治療開始の遅れに直結している。本研究の目的は、現在進化の目覚ましい人工知能(Artificial Intelligence:AI)技術を、超高齢社会の重要課題であるOVFの画像診断能の向上に応用することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to apply Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology to improve diagnostic imaging of fresh osteoporotic vertebral fracture (OVF), an important issue in the super-aging society. Using our OVF database, we have completed the development of an AI system for automatic detection of fresh OVF on MRI images and an AI system for prediction of OVF prognosis. We also applied AI technology to improve the accuracy of prognosis prediction, which has been a longstanding issue in OVF clinical research and succeeded in constructing a machine learning model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発されたMRI画像に対する新鮮OVF自動検出AIシステムとOVF予後予測AIシステムは、世界初の試みであり、骨粗鬆症性骨折の中で最も頻度が高い椎体骨折の一般診療現場における診療成績の改善の一助となり、健康寿命延伸への寄与が期待できる。