Bone regeneration with combination of osteogenic matrix cell sheet and induced membrane technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20445076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 隆昌  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70464667)
面川 庄平  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70597103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨欠損 / 細胞シート / 生体内誘導膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は骨形成細胞シートと生体内誘導骨形成膜を融合させることで、骨欠損に対する新しい効果的な骨再生治療法を基礎動物実験で開発することを目的とする。骨欠損部に一時的に留置する骨セメント周囲に骨形成細胞シートを移植することで、生体内で骨再生能が高い生体内誘導骨形成膜を作製し、二期的に骨セメントを人工骨に置換することで骨再生を促す新たな手法を開発する。本研究の成果はドナー障害が最小で治療期間が短い骨再生治療に発展する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone regeneration of the rat femoral bone defects by osteogenic matrix cell sheet combined with induced membrane technique was investigated. The 10 mm bone defect was made at rat femoral bone and fixed with a locking plate. Poly Methyl Methacrylate(PMMA)was filled in the bone defect at the first surgery. Osteogenic matrix cell sheet was made from cultured mesenchymal stem cells. The osteogenic matrix cell sheet was implanted around the PMMA. At the second surgery, the βTCP was implanted in the bone defect after removal of the PMMA. Compared to the non-transplanted group, the osteogenic matrix cell sheet transplantation group showed better bone regeneration over time by x-ray. At 12 weeks after surgery, none of the osteogenic matrix cell sheet transplantation group developed pseudoarthrosis, whereas some individuals in the non-transplanted group developed pseudoarthrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨欠損の新たな再建法として臨床で注目されているInduced membrane techniqueは、高度な技術を必要としない利点があるが、大量の自家海綿骨移植を必要とするのが欠点である。Induced membrane(生体内誘導骨形成膜)に骨形成細胞シートを付加することで、骨再生能力を増強出来れば、移植に必要な海綿骨を減量させるが可能となる。本法がよりドナー障害の少ない骨欠損の再建法と成り得ることが動物実験で示唆された。