Natural history of lumbar spinal canal stenosis and its prognostic factors using an automated MRI reader.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Yuyu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20508030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 疫学 / AI / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
平成29-30年、申請者は国際共同研究加速基金を得て英国留学した際、この読影装置に申請者の読影を学習させ、申請者の読影と比較し高い一致率を得ることが出来た。人が読影すると多大な労力とバイアスがかかることになるが、申請者の読影を学習させた装置により追跡のMRI画像を読影させたならば、再現率100%で申請者がグレーディングしたことになる。同一者が、同じ方法で追跡の腰椎MRI読影を行うことによりLSSの発症・増悪に対するリスクファクターを解明することが出来る。また同手法で各国コホートを比較検討することで、日本人特有のLSSに対するリスクファクターを解明することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While studying in the UK, the applicant collaborated on a study using SpineNet, an automated MRI reading device organised by Professor Fairbank et al. at Oxford University, and confirmed that the machine could read the applicant's readings and learn from them to produce readings that were almost identical to those of the applicant. The Wakayama Spine Study was established in 2009, and has since conducted four large-scale follow-up surveys this year, generating a vast amount of data. Using these data, the applicant, a spine surgeon, has to date clarified the prevalence of LSS and its relationship with symptoms and other degenerative spinal conditions such as lumbar spondylolisthesis from a surgeon's perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在に至るまで腰椎変性疾患に対する自然経過は明らかにされていない。しかしながらこれらの腰椎疾患は高齢化社会において増加の一途を辿り医療経済的にも負担となるためこれらの自然経過を知ることは喫緊の課題である。