Resolving mechanism of arthritis induced by extracellular vesicles derived from resolving neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50722493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照川 アラー (テルカウィ アラー)  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00723074)
清水 智弘  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60784246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球 / 細胞外小胞 / 軟骨 / 好中球由来細胞小胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 関節炎 / 炎症収束性貪食細胞由来細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の関節炎誘導メカニズムの解明により、関節炎に対する治療は進歩したが、関節炎により生じた軟骨障害や関節破壊が進行する症例も存在する。この関節炎に伴う組織障害に、「炎症収束に働く貪食細胞」の機能障害が関与することから、これらの貪食細胞が放出する因子を補充することが、関節炎による組織障害の低減に繋がる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、「炎症収束性貪食細胞」が放出する細胞外小胞に着目し、関節炎により生じた組織障害を低減できるか明らかにするとともに、そのメカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found TGF-β and PPAR gamma agonist as the stimulation for neutrophils to convergence the phenotype of neutrophil toward resolving. I showed that these neutrophils inhibit the release of chondrocyte catabolic factors produced by the inflammatory response ,and extracellular vesicles are involved in this response. The molecular mechanism of this process seemed to be extracellular vesicles regulate inflammatory signaling in chondrocytes, suppress the catabolic process and prevent cartilage degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性関節炎の発症は、炎症が適切に収束されない点にある。これまでは、関節炎の活性化メカニズムに着目した研究が大多数であり、炎症収束メカニズムに着目した研究は少なく、関節内の貪食細胞が担う炎症収束メカニズムを解明した研究はない。本研究では炎症収束型好中球は、炎症反応によって生じる軟骨細胞の異化因子放出を抑制しており、この反応に細胞外小胞が関与していることが示された。その分子機序として軟骨細胞中の炎症シグナルを制御することで、軟骨異化因子放出を減弱させ、軟骨変性を抑制する可能性を示した。関節炎の炎症収束に関わるメカニズムを解明したことで、病態の解明や、新たな治療戦略の開発につながる可能性がある。