Establishment of intravital imaging for enchondral ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaito Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70623982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 生体内イメージング / in vivo / imaging / chondrocyte / osteoblast / bone / trans differentiation / bone regeneration / 内軟骨骨化 / 成長軟骨 / 骨折モデル / 異所性骨化モデル / transdifferentiation / 骨折 / 異所性骨化 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 肥大軟骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
体の骨の大部分は、まず軟骨組織形成された後に軟骨が骨に置換されるといる内軟骨性骨化によって作られる。以前は先に形成された軟骨組織は完全に吸収され消失した後に新たに骨を作る細胞が誘導され骨が形成されると考えられていたが、近年の研究結果により軟骨を形成する軟骨細胞の一部が骨を形成する細胞に変化することが明らかになった。しかしこの過程を生体内で動的に観察した報告はない。本研究の目的は、2 光子励起顕微鏡を用いて内軟骨性骨化の過程を生体内で可視化し、軟骨由来の骨形成細胞と軟骨を経ない骨形成細胞の機能的・形態的違いを明らかにすること、各種薬剤介入による内軟骨性骨化の最適化手法を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the healing and regeneration of bones, observing the process of bone formation is of great significance for maximizing therapeutic effects. Previously, we established a method for in vivo imaging of BMP-induced ectopic ossification process by visualizing osteoblasts, blood vessels, and newly formed bone over time. However, to elucidate the process of endochondral ossification, which is a major part of bone formation, visualization of cartilage was deemed necessary. Therefore, we created double-labeled transgenic mice with typeX collagen labeled in red and type I collagen labeled in green, and successfully observed chondrocytes and osteoblasts simultaneously in vivo. This research outcome suggests that by optimizing both cartilage formation and bone formation, efficient bone regeneration can be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲骨欠損の治療や脊椎固定術において、骨癒合の獲得は患者QOLの向上に欠かせない。骨芽細胞による骨形成が起こる前段階として軟骨細胞による軟骨形成が生じ、その軟骨を足場として骨形成が行われる。我々は軟骨による足場形成を合わせた評価系として、骨形成過程における軟骨細胞と骨芽細胞の両者を同時に生体内で可視化する遺伝子改変動物モデルを作製した。骨癒合・骨再生過程において、両者を可視化する系が確立されたことは、骨形成の最適化を可能とし、今後の研究の進展により難治性広範囲骨欠損の治療法や、脊椎固定における早期骨癒合獲得法の開発につながる点で意義が大きい。