Development of a new treatment against intervertebral disc degeneration and inflammation using adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Zhongying  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00824195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 賢一朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (10533739)
由留部 崇  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10514648)
垣内 裕司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40849212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / アディポロン / 椎間板 / 椎間板変性 / 穿刺モデル / 脊椎 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪織は大きな内分泌組織であり様々な生理活性物質を分泌しており、アディポネクチンはそのうちの一つである。我々はアディポネクチン受容体がヒトやラットの椎間板細胞で発現し、椎間板細胞においてもアディポネクチンが抗炎症作用を有することを報告した。それに引き続く研究としてヒト椎間板培養細胞や異なる程度の椎間板変性を再現できるラット尾椎椎間板変性モデルを用いて、アディポネクチンが椎間板の炎症や変性へ及ぼす影響の検討を更に深めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin, a hormone secreted by adipocytes, has anti-inflammatory effects and is involved in various physiological and pathological processes such as obesity, inflammatory diseases, and cartilage diseases. However, the function of adiponectin in intervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration is not well understood. This study aimed to elucidate the effects of AdipoRon, an agonist of adiponectin receptor, on human IVD cells, and on rat tail IVD degeneration model. AdipoRon treatment downregulated gene expression of proinflammatory and catabolic factors. Furthermore, AdipoRon suppressed p65 phosphorylation in the adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase (AMPK) pathway. Intradiscal administration of AdipoRon alleviated the radiologic IVD height loss, histomorphological degeneration, production of extracellular matrix catabolic factors and proinflammatory cytokines. Therefore, AdipoRon could be a new therapeutic candidate for alleviating the early stage of IVD degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛は日本の有訴率の第一位であり早急に解決すべき世界的な健康問題である。椎間板変性は腰痛の主たる独立した危険因子だがその発生機序は明らかではない。変性椎間板に対する現在の治療の多くは切除を中心とした手術療法であり、結果的に椎間板を破壊し本来の機能を失うため、椎間板機能温存と組織再生を両立する新たな治療法の開発が急務であり、成長因子製剤投与や遺伝子導入、幹細胞移植等の生物学的治療の有効性が日々研究されている。本研究からアディポロンは抗炎症作用や細胞外基質異化抑制作用により早期の椎間板変性抑制への新たな治療法になりうると考えられた。アディポロンは経口投与可能であり、臨床応用しやすいと考えられる。