Investigation of the efficacy of direct intra-articular administration of CD146/271-positive adipose stem cells in the treatment of osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tsuyoshi  福井大学, 福井大学・学術研究院医学系部門(附属 病院部), 客員准教授 (80324169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 泰善  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (60838704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変性軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 関節内直接投与 / CD271 / CD271陽性脂肪幹細胞 / 軟骨再生 / 直接注入 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性 / 脂肪幹細胞 / AD MSCs / PLA cell / CD271陽性細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
MSCsを用いた変形性関節症治療はcontroversialであり、MSCsの関節内直接注射は疼痛軽減や臨床機能改善、軟骨組織再生等がみられることが報告されている。MSCs移植によりOA軟骨再生が期待される一方で、大量の軟骨再生は困難であるとされており、最近報告されたOAに対するMSCs移植に関する動物実験のシステマティックレビューにおいてもMSCs関節内注射はまだ臨床試験に強く推奨できるものではないとしている。しかし一方早期膝OAに対してはその有効性が報告されており、本研究では細胞活性の高いCD271/146陽性MSCsを使用することで、OAグレード別に上記検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of direct intra-articular administration of CD271-positive MSCs on degenerative cartilage regeneration in an animal model of OA. 10-week-old nude rats were treated with MIA in the knee joint to create an OA animal model, and AD-MSCs isolated from human adipocytes were used as administered cells. Cells expressing the surface antigen CD271 were isolated and designated as CD271+ MSCs, and cells containing all of them before isolation were designated as CD271-MSCs. The gross cartilage degeneration score was significantly lower in the CD271+ group. The percentage of cells positive for pain-related substances in the DRG was significantly lower in the CD271+ group. On the other hand, TNF-α and IL6 measurements in the knee synovium were similar in the CD271- and CD271+ groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々はMIAを用いた軟骨変性動物モデルに対して、CD271+ MSCsを関節内に投与することで、CD271-MSCsと比較してより高い軟骨保護効果を認めただけでなく、DRGでのCGRP、substance Pの発現低下という、高い除痛効果を示す結果であった。今後、早期変性軟骨に対してこれまでDisease modifying drugが存在していない中、間葉系幹細胞の直接投与による変性軟骨再生への道が開けるものと考えられる。